Amazon RDS vs vCloud Air

Amazon RDS is ranked 2nd in Database as a Service with 3 reviews vs vCloud Air which is ranked 4th in Database as a Service with 1 review. The top reviewer of Amazon RDS writes "Provides deployment and on-demand database-as-a-service". The top reviewer of vCloud Air writes "With the VPC, you can run your workloads in an active state, use it for development work and for hosting SQL/Exchange Servers in IaaS; RaaS/DaaS for DR activities". Amazon RDS is most compared with SQL Azure, Google Cloud SQL and ClearDB. vCloud Air is most compared with Amazon AWS, Microsoft Azure and IBM SoftLayer.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review

Have A Question About Database as a Service?

Our experts can help. 269,608 professionals have used our research on 6,257 solutions.

Quotes From Members Comparing Amazon RDS vs vCloud Air

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Have A Question About Database as a Service?

Our experts can help. 269,608 professionals have used our research on 6,257 solutions.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
2,645
Comparisons
2,398
Reviews
3
Followers
177
Avg. Rating
7.3
Views
2,195
Comparisons
1,035
Reviews
1
Followers
268
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 40% of the time.
Google
Compared 26% of the time.
Cleardb
Compared 13% of the time.
See more Amazon RDS competitors »
Amazon.com
Compared 21% of the time.
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 20% of the time.
Ibm
Compared 16% of the time.
See more vCloud Air competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRDS
Website/Video
Website/VideoAmazon
  • Vendor 6834 screenshot 1526144598
Virtustream
  • Vendor 29806 screenshot 1526147036
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Amazon Relational Database Service (Amazon RDS) is a web service that makes it easier to set up, operate, and scale a relational database in the cloud. It provides cost-efficient, resizeable capacity for an industry-standard relational database and manages common database administration tasks.

vCloud Air is a public cloud platform built on the trusted foundation of vSphere, compatible with your on-premises data center, that includes infrastructure, disaster recovery, and various applications as service offerings. vCloud Air allows you to extend your workloads into the cloud with ease. You can migrate existing onsite virtual machines (VMs) to the public cloud or start up new application VMs directly in the cloud.
OFFER
Learn more about Amazon RDS
Learn more about vCloud Air
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersEdmodoLumeta, LifeSite, Clear Tec Solutions, National Physician Services, Queens University of Charlotte, California Natural Resources Agency, Pacific Disaster Center, Seventy Seven Energy Inc., Columbia Sportswear , CSS Corp

Have A Question About Database as a Service?

Our experts can help. 269,608 professionals have used our research on 6,257 solutions.
We monitor all Database as a Service reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email