Compare Amazon Route 53 vs. StackPath DNS

Amazon Route 53 is ranked 3rd in Managed DNS while StackPath DNS is ranked 12th in Managed DNS. Amazon Route 53 is rated 0, while StackPath DNS is rated 0. On the other hand, Amazon Route 53 is most compared with Azure DNS, Cloudflare DNS and Google Cloud DNS, whereas StackPath DNS is most compared with Cloudflare DNS, Akamai Fast DNS and Google Cloud DNS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Route 53 Logo
2,588 views|2,454 comparisons
StackPath DNS Logo
179 views|157 comparisons
Ranking
3rd
out of 14 in Managed DNS
Views
2,588
Comparisons
2,454
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
12th
out of 14 in Managed DNS
Views
179
Comparisons
157
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
Route 53StackPath Managed DNS
Learn
Amazon
StackPath
Overview

Amazon Route 53 is a highly available and scalable cloud Domain Name System (DNS) web service. It is designed to give developers and businesses an extremely reliable and cost effective way to route end users to Internet applications by translating names like www.example.com into the numeric IP addresses like 192.0.2.1 that computers use to connect to each other. Amazon Route 53 is fully compliant with IPv6 as well.

StackPath DNS is powered by a worldwide Anycast network built within the same advanced network infrastructure as all services in our platform. Our customized network and computing hardware in every PoP can service any DNS request or record change at lightning speeds. End users get exceptionally low query latency. You get nearly instantaneous DNS record management changes, ideal for faster migrations, scalability, and failover actions.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon Route 53
Learn more about StackPath DNS
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Media Company16%
Government12%
K 12 Educational Company Or School7%
No Data Available
We monitor all Managed DNS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email