We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Amazon SES vs. Mandrill

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon SES Logo
1,238 views|1,155 comparisons
Mandrill Logo
315 views|294 comparisons
Ranking
3rd
out of 25 in Cloud Email
Views
1,238
Comparisons
1,155
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
9th
out of 25 in Cloud Email
Views
315
Comparisons
294
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
AWS Messaging, SES
Learn More
Overview
Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES) is a cost-effective outbound-only email-sending service built on the reliable and scalable infrastructure that Amazon.com has developed to serve its own customer base. With Amazon SES, you can send transactional email, marketing messages, or any other type of high-quality content and you only pay for what you use.
Mandrill is a reliable, scalable, and secure delivery API for transactional emails from websites and applications. It's ideal for sending data-driven transactional emails, including targeted e-commerce and personalized one-to-one messages.
Offer
Learn more about Amazon SES
Learn more about Mandrill
Sample Customers
Yelp, Spotify, Pinterest, Airbnb, Instacart, Flipboard, Slack, Rovio
SoundCloud, Envato, Trello
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider39%
Computer Software Company25%
Media Company11%
Non Profit4%
No Data Available

Amazon SES is ranked 3rd in Cloud Email while Mandrill is ranked 9th in Cloud Email. Amazon SES is rated 0.0, while Mandrill is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Amazon SES is most compared with SendinBlue, MailChimp, SendGrid, Mailgun and Zoho Campaigns, whereas Mandrill is most compared with SendinBlue and MailChimp.

See our list of best Cloud Email vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Email reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.