Compare Amazon SES vs. SendGrid

Amazon SES is ranked 4th in Cloud Email while SendGrid is ranked 3rd in Cloud Email. Amazon SES is rated 0, while SendGrid is rated 0. On the other hand, Amazon SES is most compared with MailChimp, SendGrid and Mailgun, whereas SendGrid is most compared with SocketLabs, Amazon SES and MailChimp.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon SES  Logo
2,435 views|2,218 comparisons
SendGrid Logo
2,799 views|2,414 comparisons
Ranking
4th
out of 20 in Cloud Email
Views
2,435
Comparisons
2,218
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 20 in Cloud Email
Views
2,799
Comparisons
2,414
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
AWS Messaging, SES
Learn
Amazon
Twilio
Video Not Available
Overview
Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES) is a cost-effective outbound-only email-sending service built on the reliable and scalable infrastructure that Amazon.com has developed to serve its own customer base. With Amazon SES, you can send transactional email, marketing messages, or any other type of high-quality content and you only pay for what you use.SendGrid helps you focus on your business without the cost and complexity of owning and maintaining an email infrastructure to ensure deliverability. SendGrid manages all of the technical details, from scaling the infrastructure, ISP outreach, reputation monitoring, whitelisting services and real time analytics. The SendGrid platform will improve your transactional and marketing email delivery, and easily scale to meet the needs of any business.
Offer
Learn more about Amazon SES
Learn more about SendGrid
Sample Customers
Yelp, Spotify, Pinterest, Airbnb, Instacart, Flipboard, Slack, RovioScoutMob
We monitor all Cloud Email reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email