Compare Amazon Step Functions vs. IBM BPM

Amazon Step Functions is ranked 71st in Business Process Management while IBM BPM is ranked 1st in Business Process Management with 35 reviews. Amazon Step Functions is rated 0, while IBM BPM is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM BPM writes "The most valuable feature is the Analytics, but more emphasis is needed on process improvement". Amazon Step Functions is most compared with , whereas IBM BPM is most compared with Camunda BPM, ARIS BPM and Pega BPM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Step Functions Logo
0 views|0 comparisons
IBM BPM Logo
13,172 views|8,821 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Amazon Step Functions? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, camunda, Software AG and others in Business Process Management. Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It should provide more flexibility to connect with external systems, and there should be in-built services that can be used to integrate with other systems quickly.The cloud and license of the subscription model for IBM BPM can be complex. There are a lot of alternatives to choose from.It has a low cost to implement. You'll get your money back in the same year that you complete the project.Our customers do see ROI. They'll identify some particularly painful or uncoordinated processes to start with, then build out from there, picking off low hanging fruit.We chose to purchase IBM BPM because it was bundled with the actual RPA program/solution that we decided to purchase. We decided to use Automation Anywhere tool (RPA), and it is was bundled with IBM BPM.It gives us a good return on investment.​We have definitely seen ROI. When we first kicked it off, we said it had to pay for itself within three years, and it did.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Process Management solutions are best for your needs.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
13,172
Comparisons
8,821
Reviews
35
Average Words per Review
586
Avg. Rating
7.9
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
AWS Step Functions, Step FunctionsWebSphere Lombardi Edition, IBM Business Process Manager, IBM WebSphere Process Server
Learn
Amazon
Video Not Available
IBM
Overview

AWS Step Functions lets you coordinate multiple AWS services into serverless workflows so you can build and update apps quickly. Using Step Functions, you can design and run workflows that stitch together services such as AWS Lambda and Amazon ECS into feature-rich applications. Workflows are made up of a series of steps, with the output of one step acting as input into the next. Application development is simpler and more intuitive using Step Functions, because it translates your workflow into a state machine diagram that is easy to understand, easy to explain to others, and easy to change. You can monitor each step of execution as it happens, which means you can identify and fix problems quickly. Step Functions automatically triggers and tracks each step, and retries when there are errors, so your application executes in order and as expected.

IBM Business Process Manager is a comprehensive BPM platform giving you visibility and insight to manage business processes. It scales smoothly and easily from an initial project to a full enterprise-wide program harnesses complexity in a simple environment to better meet customer needs.
Offer
Learn more about Amazon Step Functions
Learn more about IBM BPM
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Barclays, EmeriCon, Banca Popolare di Milano, CST Consulting, KeyBank, KPMG, Prolifics, Sandhata Technologies Ltd., State of Alaska, Humana S.A., Saperion, esciris, Banco Espirito Santo
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm62%
Insurance Company29%
Non Tech Company5%
Healthcare Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Financial Services Firm18%
Comms Service Provider15%
Insurance Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, camunda, Software AG and others in Business Process Management. Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Process Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email