We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Amazon Timestream vs. Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"Cosmos should be cheaper. We actually intend to stop using it in the near future because the price is too high.""There is a licensing fee.""For the cloud, we don't pay for the license, but for the on-prem versions, we do pay."

More Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Managed NoSQL Databases solutions are best for your needs.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Its wide support to the ecosystem is valuable. We can use this database with a lot of use cases, and that's one of the reasons why we prefer it. We have a lot of vendors, databases, and use cases, and… more »
Top Answer: For the cloud, we don't pay for the license, but for the on-prem versions, we do pay.
Top Answer: At this stage, we would like more enterprise support. We use MongoDB a lot, and we're trying to get rid of MongoDB. So, I would like to see more features in the Cosmos DB API for MongoDB space.
Ranking
Views
1,557
Comparisons
1,436
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
2,135
Comparisons
1,312
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
434
Rating
8.2
Comparisons
Also Known As
Microsoft Azure DocumentDB, MS Azure Cosmos DB
Learn More
Overview

Amazon Timestream is a purpose-built time series database service for collecting, storing, and processing time-series data such as server and network logs, sensor data, and industrial telemetry data for IoT and operational applications. Amazon Timestream processes trillions of events per day at one-tenth the cost of relational databases, with up to one thousand times faster query performance than a general-purpose database.

Amazon Timestream efficiently stores and processes time-series data — data that measures how things change over time — by time intervals. As your data grows over time, Timestream’s adaptive query processing engine understands its location and format, making your data simpler and faster to analyze. Timestream also automates rollups, retention, tiering, and compression of data, so you can manage your data at the lowest possible cost. Timestream is serverless, so there are no servers to manage. It manages time-consuming tasks, such as server provisioning, software patching, setup, configuration, and data retention and tiering, freeing you to focus on building your applications.

DocumentDB is a fully managed NoSQL database service built for fast and predictable performance, high availability, elastic scaling, global distribution, and ease of development. As a schema-free NoSQL database, DocumentDB provides rich and familiar SQL query capabilities with consistent low latencies on JSON data - ensuring that 99% of your reads are served under 10 milliseconds and 99% of your writes are served under 15 milliseconds. These unique benefits make DocumentDB a great fit for web, mobile, gaming, and IoT, and many other applications that need seamless scale and global replication.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon Timestream
Learn more about Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks Brothers
American Cancer Society, Exxon Mobil, Symantec
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Media Company28%
Computer Software Company24%
Comms Service Provider23%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider24%
Computer Software Company24%
Media Company7%
Energy/Utilities Company6%

Amazon Timestream is ranked 5th in Managed NoSQL Databases while Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB is ranked 1st in Managed NoSQL Databases with 5 reviews. Amazon Timestream is rated 0.0, while Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB writes " Provides single-digit millisecond response times but struggles with large amounts of data". Amazon Timestream is most compared with Amazon DynamoDB, Google Cloud Bigtable, Oracle NoSQL Database Cloud, Amazon Neptune and Amazon DocumentDB, whereas Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB is most compared with Amazon DynamoDB, Google Cloud Bigtable, Amazon Neptune, Amazon DocumentDB and Oracle NoSQL Database Cloud.

See our list of best Managed NoSQL Databases vendors.

We monitor all Managed NoSQL Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.