We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Apache Hadoop vs. IBM Netezza Performance Server

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: September 2021.
540,884 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
540,884 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: I don't think using Apache Spark without Hadoop has any major drawbacks or issues. I have used Apache Spark quite successfully with AWS S3 on many projects which are batch based. Yes for very high… more »
Top Answer: Hadoop is designed to be scalable, so I don't think that it has limitations in regards to scalability.
Top Answer: We looked at performance server to replace our MAKO Appliances  IPS is really NPS 7.2.  Concurrency was still set at 48.  Performance server didn't make it to our POC. Take a look at Snowflake… more »
Top Answer: If you're still looking, we might be able to help. Take a look at https://smart-associates.biz/s...
Ranking
6th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
8,021
Comparisons
6,573
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
402
Rating
7.5
9th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
6,609
Comparisons
4,798
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
735
Rating
10.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Netezza Performance Server, Netezza
Learn More
Overview
The Apache Hadoop project develops open-source software for reliable, scalable, distributed computing. The Apache Hadoop software library is a framework that allows for the distributed processing of large data sets across clusters of computers using simple programming models. It is designed to scale up from single servers to thousands of machines, each offering local computation and storage. Rather than rely on hardware to deliver high-availability, the library itself is designed to detect and handle failures at the application layer, so delivering a highly-available service on top of a cluster of computers, each of which may be prone to failures.
IBM Netezza appliances are now part of IBM PureSystems - expert integrated systems with built in expertise, integration by design and a simplified user experience. Part of the PureData family, the Netezza appliance is now known as the PureData System for Analytics. It has the same key design tenets of simplicity, speed, scalability and analytics power that was fundamental to Netezza appliances.
Offer
Learn more about Apache Hadoop
Learn more about IBM Netezza Performance Server
Sample Customers
Amazon, Adobe, eBay, Facebook, Google, Hulu, IBM, LinkedIn, Microsoft, Spotify, AOL, Twitter, University of Maryland, Yahoo!, Cornell University Web Lab
Seattle Childrens Hospital, Carphone Warehouse, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Battelle, Start Today Co. Ltd., Kelley Blue Book, Trident Marketing, Elisa Corporation, Catalina Marketing, iBasis, Barnes & Noble, Qualcomm, MediaMath, Acxiom, iBasis, Foxwoods
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider17%
Financial Services Firm13%
Energy/Utilities Company5%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm38%
Comms Service Provider13%
Insurance Company13%
Retailer13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Financial Services Firm12%
Comms Service Provider12%
Insurance Company9%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business40%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise40%
REVIEWERS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise9%
Large Enterprise75%
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: September 2021.
540,884 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Apache Hadoop is ranked 6th in Data Warehouse with 8 reviews while IBM Netezza Performance Server is ranked 9th in Data Warehouse with 1 review. Apache Hadoop is rated 7.6, while IBM Netezza Performance Server is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of Apache Hadoop writes "Great micro-partitions, helpful technical support and quite stable". On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Netezza Performance Server writes "We are now able to analyze products, stores, suppliers and sales as quickly as we need". Apache Hadoop is most compared with Microsoft Azure Synapse Analytics, Snowflake, VMware Tanzu Greenplum, Oracle Exadata and Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse, whereas IBM Netezza Performance Server is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Snowflake, SQL Server, Microsoft Azure Synapse Analytics and VMware Tanzu Greenplum.

See our list of best Data Warehouse vendors and best Cloud Data Warehouse vendors.

We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.