Compare Apache HBase vs. Vertica

Apache HBase is ranked 7th in NoSQL Databases while Vertica is ranked 3rd in Data Warehouse with 10 reviews. Apache HBase is rated 0, while Vertica is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Vertica writes "Its speed differentiates it from other columnars, and works on commodity hardware". Apache HBase is most compared with Accumulo, InfluxDB and Scylla, whereas Vertica is most compared with Amazon Redshift, Snowflake and Apache Hadoop.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Apache HBase Logo
1,903 views|1,735 comparisons
Vertica Logo
15,401 views|8,729 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Apache HBase? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is fast to purchase through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing and licensing depend on the size of your environment and the zone where you want to implement.Read the fine print carefully.I think it's starting to get a little expensive. Open source products are starting to get more robust, so I think that's something that they need to start looking at in terms of licensing.The first TB is free and you can use all the Vertica features. After 1TB you have to pay for licensing. The product is worth it, but be aware of this condition, and plan. The compression ratio is explained in the documentation.Start with license per 1TB. Starting from hundreds of TB there is unlimited licensing to be considered. Move historical data to HDFS/S3 which are significantly cheaper or even free.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which NoSQL Databases solutions are best for your needs.
377,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
out of 14 in NoSQL Databases
Views
1,903
Comparisons
1,735
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
15,401
Comparisons
8,729
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
272
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
HBaseMicro Focus Vertica, HPE Vertica, HPE Vertica on Demand
Learn
Apache
Micro Focus
Overview
Apache HBase is an open-source, distributed, versioned, non-relational database modeled after Google's BigTable. Just as Bigtable leverages the distributed data storage provided by the Google File System, Apache HBase provides Bigtable-like capabilities on top of Hadoop and HDFS.

Micro Focus Vertica is the most advanced SQL database analytics portfolio built from the very first line of code to address the most demanding Big Data analytics initiatives. Micro Focus Vertica delivers speed without compromise, scale without limits, and the broadest range of consumption models. Choose Vertica on premise, on demand, in the cloud, or on Hadoop. With support for all leading BI and visualization tools, open source technologies like Hadoop and R, and built-in analytical functions, Vertica helps you derive more value from your Enterprise Data Warehouse and data lakes and get to market faster with your analytics initiatives.

To learn more about Micro Focus Vertica Advanced Analytics, visit our website.

Offer
Learn more about Apache HBase
Learn more about Vertica
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Cerner, Game Show Network Game, Guess by Marciano, Supercell, Etsy, Nascar, Empirix, adMarketplace, and Cardlytics.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company21%
Media Company21%
Marketing Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Comms Service Provider21%
Financial Services Firm8%
Media Company5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise47%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise64%
We monitor all NoSQL Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email