Compare Apache JMeter vs. LoadUI Pro

Apache JMeter is ranked 2nd in Performance Testing Tools with 6 reviews while LoadUI Pro is ranked 13th in Performance Testing Tools. Apache JMeter is rated 8.2, while LoadUI Pro is rated 0. The top reviewer of Apache JMeter writes "Script-generation is helpful for people with little programming knowledge". On the other hand, Apache JMeter is most compared with LoadRunner, BlazeMeter and Postman, whereas LoadUI Pro is most compared with Apache JMeter, Performance Center and LoadRunner.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Apache JMeter Logo
11,268 views|9,745 comparisons
LoadUI Pro Logo
1,798 views|1,607 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use LoadUI Pro? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Apache, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Performance Testing Tools. Updated: December 2019.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
This is an open-source solution, and there are no fees.I switched to Apache because it is free. Other tools are much too expensive and can cost up to $50,000 a year if you are looking at commercial options.Free

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Performance Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
11,268
Comparisons
9,745
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
364
Avg. Rating
8.2
13th
Views
1,798
Comparisons
1,607
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
JMeterLoadUI NG Pro
Learn
Apache
SmartBear
Overview

Apache JMeter may be used to test performance both on static and dynamic resources, Web dynamic applications. It can be used to simulate a heavy load on a server, group of servers, network or object to test its strength or to analyze overall performance under different load types.

Speed is just as important as accuracy when it comes to APIs. A slow API can grind the user experience to a halt, but you don't have to wait for things to go live before understanding how they will behave under heavy load.

With LoadUI Pro, you can reuse your functional API tests built on the industry's #1 open-source based API testing tool, SoapUI Pro to speed testing and reduce the time it takes you to deploy high performance REST and SOAP web services.

Offer
Learn more about Apache JMeter
Learn more about LoadUI Pro
Sample Customers
AOL, Orbitz, Innopath Software, PrepMe, Sapient, Corporate Express Australia, CSIRO, Ephibian, Talis, DATACOM, ALALOOP, eFusion, Panter, Sourcepole, University of Western CapeMercedes-Benz, Adobe, Hilton Hotels, The Home Depot
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm50%
Software R&D Company25%
University13%
Comms Service Provider13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company52%
Comms Service Provider9%
Retailer5%
Media Company4%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Apache, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Performance Testing Tools. Updated: December 2019.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Performance Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.