Compare Apache Kafka vs. RabbitMQ

Apache Kafka is ranked 3rd in Message Queue (MQ) Software with 2 reviews while RabbitMQ is ranked 2nd in Message Queue (MQ) Software with 3 reviews. Apache Kafka is rated 8.0, while RabbitMQ is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of Apache Kafka writes "Its publisher-subscriber pattern has allowed our applications to access and consume data in real time". On the other hand, the top reviewer of RabbitMQ writes "One crucial feature was guaranteed messaging. There are idiosyncrasies in the Windows version". Apache Kafka is most compared with IBM MQ, ActiveMQ and Solace PubSub+, whereas RabbitMQ is most compared with ActiveMQ, IBM MQ and Apache Kafka. See our Apache Kafka vs. RabbitMQ report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Apache Kafka Logo
25,219 views|16,094 comparisons
RabbitMQ Logo
36,758 views|28,912 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache Kafka vs. RabbitMQ and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It eases our current data flow and framework.I like the performance and reliability of Kafka. I needed a data streaming buffer that could handle thousands of messages per second with at least one processing point for an analytics pipeline. Kafka fits this requirement very well.

Read more »

We have been able to set up a messaging system that facilitates data integration between the software modules that we sell.RabbitMQ will help to remove a lot of the complexities and create a loosely coupled codebase.I like the high throughput of 20K messages/sec, and that it supports multiple protocols.

Read more »

Cons
Kafka 2.0 has been released for over a month, and I wanted to try out the new features. However, the configuration is a little bit complicated: Kafka Broker, Kafka Manager, ZooKeeper Servers, etc.As an open-source project, Kafka is still fairly young and has not yet built out the stability and features that other open-source projects have acquired over the many years. If done correctly, Kafka can also take over the stream-processing space that technologies such as Apache Storm cover.

Read more »

RabbitMQ is clearly better supported on Linux than it is on Windows. There are idiosyncrasies in the Windows version that are not there on Linux.The next release should include some of the flexibility and features that Kafka offers.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This is an open source solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Message Queue (MQ) Software solutions are best for your needs.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
25,219
Comparisons
16,094
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
299
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
36,758
Comparisons
28,912
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
287
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 50% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
RabbitMQ by Pivotal, Rabbit
Learn
Apache
Pivotal
Overview

Apache Kafka is a distributed streaming platform, with the following capabilities:

  • It lets you publish and subscribe to streams of records. In this respect it is similar to a message queue or enterprise messaging system.
  • It lets you store streams of records in a fault-tolerant way.
  • It lets you process streams of records as they occur.

Apache Kafka gets used for two broad classes of application:

  • Building real-time streaming data pipelines that reliably get data between systems or applications.
  • Building real-time streaming applications that transform or react to the streams of data.
  • RabbitMQ is the most popular open source message broker, with more than 35,000 production deployments world-wide. RabbitMQ is lightweight and easy to deploy on premises and in the cloud and runs on all major operating systems. It supports most developer platforms, multiple messaging protocols and can be deployed in distributed and federated configurations to meet high-scale, high-availability requirements.
Offer
Learn more about Apache Kafka
Learn more about RabbitMQ
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Retailer25%
Media Company13%
Marketing Services Firm13%
Logistics Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm28%
Software R&D Company24%
Retailer9%
Comms Service Provider6%
REVIEWERS
University20%
Security Firm10%
Marketing Services Firm10%
Manufacturing Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm11%
Retailer6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business27%
Midsize Enterprise9%
Large Enterprise64%
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise43%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business8%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise82%
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache Kafka vs. RabbitMQ and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Message Queue (MQ) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email