Compare Apache Kafka vs. Red Hat AMQ

Apache Kafka is ranked 3rd in Message Queue (MQ) Software with 2 reviews while Red Hat AMQ is ranked 6th in Message Queue (MQ) Software with 1 review. Apache Kafka is rated 8.0, while Red Hat AMQ is rated 4.0. The top reviewer of Apache Kafka writes "Its publisher-subscriber pattern has allowed our applications to access and consume data in real time". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Red Hat AMQ writes "Scalable to a point, but the product is not stable and technical support needs to be improved". Apache Kafka is most compared with IBM MQ, ActiveMQ and Solace PubSub+, whereas Red Hat AMQ is most compared with ActiveMQ, Apache Kafka and RabbitMQ.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Apache Kafka Logo
25,219 views|16,094 comparisons
Red Hat AMQ Logo
3,638 views|2,975 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Red Hat AMQ? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Pivotal, Apache and others in Message Queue (MQ) Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It eases our current data flow and framework.I like the performance and reliability of Kafka. I needed a data streaming buffer that could handle thousands of messages per second with at least one processing point for an analytics pipeline. Kafka fits this requirement very well.

Read more »

My impression is that it is average in terms of scalability.

Read more »

Cons
Kafka 2.0 has been released for over a month, and I wanted to try out the new features. However, the configuration is a little bit complicated: Kafka Broker, Kafka Manager, ZooKeeper Servers, etc.As an open-source project, Kafka is still fairly young and has not yet built out the stability and features that other open-source projects have acquired over the many years. If done correctly, Kafka can also take over the stream-processing space that technologies such as Apache Storm cover.

Read more »

There are several areas in this solution that need improvement, including clustering multi-nodes and message ordering.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Message Queue (MQ) Software solutions are best for your needs.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
25,219
Comparisons
16,094
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
299
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
3,638
Comparisons
2,975
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
818
Avg. Rating
4.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
Red Hat JBoss A-MQ, Red Hat JBoss AMQ
Learn
Apache
Red Hat
Overview

Apache Kafka is a distributed streaming platform, with the following capabilities:

  • It lets you publish and subscribe to streams of records. In this respect it is similar to a message queue or enterprise messaging system.
  • It lets you store streams of records in a fault-tolerant way.
  • It lets you process streams of records as they occur.

Apache Kafka gets used for two broad classes of application:

  • Building real-time streaming data pipelines that reliably get data between systems or applications.
  • Building real-time streaming applications that transform or react to the streams of data.

To respond to business demands quickly and efficiently, you need a way to integrate the applications and data spread across your enterprise. Red Hat JBoss A-MQ—based on the Apache ActiveMQ open source project—is a flexible, high-performance messaging platform that delivers information reliably, enabling real-time integration and connecting the Internet of Things (IoT).

Offer
Learn more about Apache Kafka
Learn more about Red Hat AMQ
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
E*TRADE, CERN, CenturyLink, AECOM, Sabre Holdings
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Retailer25%
Media Company13%
Marketing Services Firm13%
Logistics Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm27%
Software R&D Company25%
Retailer9%
Comms Service Provider6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company52%
Financial Services Firm11%
Comms Service Provider9%
Insurance Company9%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Pivotal, Apache and others in Message Queue (MQ) Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Message Queue (MQ) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email