Compare Apache Subversion vs. Surround SCM

Apache Subversion is ranked 9th in Version Control while Surround SCM is ranked 10th in Version Control. Apache Subversion is rated 0, while Surround SCM is rated 0. On the other hand, Apache Subversion is most compared with Git, Bitbucket and GitHub, whereas Surround SCM is most compared with Git, Helix Core and GitHub.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Apache Subversion Logo
896 views|755 comparisons
Surround SCM Logo
694 views|598 comparisons
Ranking
9th
out of 13 in Version Control
Views
896
Comparisons
755
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
10th
out of 13 in Version Control
Views
694
Comparisons
598
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 66% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
SurroundSCM, Seapine SurroundSCM
Learn
Apache
Perforce
Video Not Available
Overview
The Apache LuceneTM project develops open-source search software, including Lucene Core (provides Java-based indexing and search technology), Solr (a high performance search server built using Lucene Core), Open Relevance Project (a subproject with the aim of collecting and distributing free materials for relevance testing and performance) and PyLucene (a Python port of the Core project)Surround SCM is the source code management tool that seamlessly integrates with Helix ALM, allowing you to work with source code and work items from either application. With the built-in integration between Helix ALM and Surround SCM, you can build and release specific fixes and features instead of just shipping blocks of code.
Offer
Learn more about Apache Subversion
Learn more about Surround SCM
Sample Customers
IBM, General Electric, Amazon, HP, Facebook, Bank of America, American Express, AT&T, Nike, PayPal, Wells Fargo, Best Buy, Tesla Motors, Citi, The Home DepotSiemens AG, First Choice Health, CureSearch
We monitor all Version Control reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.