Compare Apache Web Server vs. HCL Digital Experience Manager

Apache Web Server is ranked 19th in Application Infrastructure while HCL Digital Experience Manager is ranked 5th in Digital Experience Platforms (DXP). Apache Web Server is rated 0, while HCL Digital Experience Manager is rated 0. On the other hand, Apache Web Server is most compared with IIS, Zend PHP Engine and IBM WebSphere DataPower, whereas HCL Digital Experience Manager is most compared with Liferay Digital Experience Platform , Drupal and SharePoint.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
2,573
Comparisons
1,654
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
998
Comparisons
668
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: November 2019.
382,892 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Apache HTTP ServerIBM Digital Experience Manager, IBM WebSphere Portal
Learn
Apache
HCL
Overview

The Apache HTTP Server Project was founded in 1995 by a group of webmasters, known as The Apache Group, with the aim of developing robust, richly-featured, freely-available and commercial-standard Web (HTTP) server source code. The result was Apache Web Server or Apache HTTP Server, which is an open-source public-domain web server.

This collaborative project has been enhanced ever since with contributions from the core development team and other volunteers situated all over the globe. Also, hundreds of users of this open-source web server have contributed code, ideas, and documentation. The project falls under The Apache Software Foundation, which manages many open-source projects.

IBM Digital Experience Manager software empowers you to create, manage and deliver engaging omni-channel digital experiences to virtually all audiences. Offer an engaging customer experience with responsive content, targeted offers and consistent branding across channels (web, mobile web, and hybrid mobile/web applications). Provide outstanding service to your channel partners with integrated applications. Bring in powerful, flexible tools that allow business users to easily manage and create better content - and free IT staff to focus on other projects. Key features includes: Boost engagement with a streamlined digital experience, Offer a flexible and responsive design, Easily craft and manage your content, Leverage the power of Watson technology, Build your brand with an integrated DX platform and Embed social capabilities to help you connect.
Offer
Learn more about Apache Web Server
Learn more about HCL Digital Experience Manager
Sample Customers
Cisco, Intuit, General Electric, Adobe, VMware, PayPal, HP, EMC, eBay, Apple, SAP, Qualcomm, SanDisk, Allstate, FedExSkypicker, Inventive, Factor-y S.r.l., Meander Medical Center, Intesa S.p.A., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, CinePostproduction, UnipolSai Assicurazioni S.p.A, Jyske Bank, Swiss Export Risk Insurance
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: November 2019.
382,892 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email