Compare Apache Web Server vs. IBM WebSphere DataPower

Apache Web Server is ranked 19th in Application Infrastructure with 3 reviews while IBM WebSphere DataPower is ranked 11th in Application Infrastructure. Apache Web Server is rated 8.4, while IBM WebSphere DataPower is rated 0. The top reviewer of Apache Web Server writes "Has good security, speed and traffic handling features ". On the other hand, Apache Web Server is most compared with IIS, Zend PHP Engine and IBM WebSphere DataPower, whereas IBM WebSphere DataPower is most compared with Mule ESB, IBM Integration Bus and NGINX Plus.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: December 2019.
390,232 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The apache software is free, open-source.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
390,232 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,501
Comparisons
1,626
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
5,584
Comparisons
4,747
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
Apache HTTP ServerWebSphere DataPower, IBM DataPower
Learn
Apache
IBM
Overview

The Apache HTTP Server Project was founded in 1995 by a group of webmasters, known as The Apache Group, with the aim of developing robust, richly-featured, freely-available and commercial-standard Web (HTTP) server source code. The result was Apache Web Server or Apache HTTP Server, which is an open-source public-domain web server.

This collaborative project has been enhanced ever since with contributions from the core development team and other volunteers situated all over the globe. Also, hundreds of users of this open-source web server have contributed code, ideas, and documentation. The project falls under The Apache Software Foundation, which manages many open-source projects.

IBM DataPower Gateway is a single multi-channel gateway that helps provide security, control, integration and optimized access to a full range of mobile, web, application programming interface (API), service-oriented architecture (SOA), B2B and cloud workloads. It enables you to rapidly expand the scope of valuable IT assets to new channels - giving customers, employees and partners access to critical resources. It is available in the following form factors: physical, virtual, cloud, Linux and Docker.

Offer
Learn more about Apache Web Server
Learn more about IBM WebSphere DataPower
Sample Customers
Cisco, Intuit, General Electric, Adobe, VMware, PayPal, HP, EMC, eBay, Apple, SAP, Qualcomm, SanDisk, Allstate, FedEx
Information Not Available
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Insurance Company12%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government7%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: December 2019.
390,232 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.