Compare Apache Web Server vs. IIS

Apache Web Server is ranked 18th in Application Infrastructure while IIS is ranked 5th in Application Infrastructure with 5 reviews. Apache Web Server is rated 0, while IIS is rated 7.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IIS writes "A stable solution for our customer's websites or internal applications". Apache Web Server is most compared with IIS, Zend PHP Engine and IBM WebSphere DataPower, whereas IIS is most compared with NGINX Plus, Oracle WebLogic Server and JBoss.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Apache Web Server Logo
2,709 views|1,720 comparisons
IIS Logo
Read 5 IIS reviews.
4,604 views|4,005 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Apache Web Server? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: October 2019.
377,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This solution comes included with Windows Server.It is licensed with your Windows installation which makes it relatively cheap if you already have a Windows Server sitting around.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
377,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,709
Comparisons
1,720
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,604
Comparisons
4,005
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
382
Avg. Rating
7.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Apache HTTP ServerWindows Server IIS
Learn
Apache
Microsoft
Overview

The Apache HTTP Server Project was founded in 1995 by a group of webmasters, known as The Apache Group, with the aim of developing robust, richly-featured, freely-available and commercial-standard Web (HTTP) server source code. The result was Apache Web Server or Apache HTTP Server, which is an open-source public-domain web server.

This collaborative project has been enhanced ever since with contributions from the core development team and other volunteers situated all over the globe. Also, hundreds of users of this open-source web server have contributed code, ideas, and documentation. The project falls under The Apache Software Foundation, which manages many open-source projects.

Internet Information Services (IIS) provides a secure, easy-to-manage, modular and extensible platform for reliably hosting websites, services and applications. With IIS, you get choice and control without giving up reliability or security.
Offer
Learn more about Apache Web Server
Learn more about IIS
Sample Customers
Cisco, Intuit, General Electric, Adobe, VMware, PayPal, HP, EMC, eBay, Apple, SAP, Qualcomm, SanDisk, Allstate, FedExErste Bank Group, NJVC, Samsung Electronics, Sheraton Hotels and Resorts, Tata Steel Europe, Urban Software Institute
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: October 2019.
377,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email