Compare Apache Web Server vs. Magic xpa Application Platform

Apache Web Server is ranked 16th in Application Infrastructure while Magic xpa Application Platform is ranked 9th in Application Infrastructure with 3 reviews. Apache Web Server is rated 0, while Magic xpa Application Platform is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Magic xpa Application Platform writes "Enables uncommonly fast development speed, bug-fix productivity, and connectivity to multiple databases". Apache Web Server is most compared with IIS, Zend PHP Engine and IBM WebSphere DataPower, whereas Magic xpa Application Platform is most compared with Microsoft .NET Framework, OutSystems and Xamarin Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Apache Web Server? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: September 2019.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It's not cheap. The licenses are not cheap. Not at all. They cost much money. There are other tools with free licenses but Magic asks for a lot of money.Magic is not the cheapest IDE out there. If you are considering Magic xpa, you should do a cost-benefit analysis to feel comfortable with your decision. The Magic sales staff is very helpful in providing pricing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,855
Comparisons
1,753
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,700
Comparisons
822
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
882
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Apache HTTP ServeruniPaaS
Learn
Apache
Magic Software
Overview

The Apache HTTP Server Project was founded in 1995 by a group of webmasters, known as The Apache Group, with the aim of developing robust, richly-featured, freely-available and commercial-standard Web (HTTP) server source code. The result was Apache Web Server or Apache HTTP Server, which is an open-source public-domain web server.

This collaborative project has been enhanced ever since with contributions from the core development team and other volunteers situated all over the globe. Also, hundreds of users of this open-source web server have contributed code, ideas, and documentation. The project falls under The Apache Software Foundation, which manages many open-source projects.

Magic xpa Application Platform is a code-free, visual development and deployment environment for the quick creation of enterprise-grade mobile, web and desktop apps. Magic xpa lets you leverage the same business logic to develop once and deploy across platforms. You can create a portfolio of high performance business apps with a single skill set and minimal resources. By allowing you to develop, maintain and update apps quickly and cost-effectively, Magic supports your digital transformation and enterprise mobility strategies, making it easy for you to give your business a competitive edge.
Offer
Learn more about Apache Web Server
Learn more about Magic xpa Application Platform
Sample Customers
Cisco, Intuit, General Electric, Adobe, VMware, PayPal, HP, EMC, eBay, Apple, SAP, Qualcomm, SanDisk, Allstate, FedExADD, Cape plc, Adecco, Kuno Kinzoku Industry Co., GE Capital, Dove Tree, CBS Outdoor, Paris-Nord Villepinte Exhibition Center, Allstate Life Insurance Company, Titan Software Systems
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: September 2019.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email