Compare Apache Web Server vs. Microsoft .NET Framework

Apache Web Server is ranked 16th in Application Infrastructure while Microsoft .NET Framework is ranked 11th in Application Infrastructure with 2 reviews. Apache Web Server is rated 0, while Microsoft .NET Framework is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft .NET Framework writes "Supports our development of multiple in-house applications and systems". Apache Web Server is most compared with IIS, Zend PHP Engine and IBM WebSphere DataPower, whereas Microsoft .NET Framework is most compared with Magic xpa Application Platform, IBM WebSphere Application Server and Apache Web Server.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Apache Web Server? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: September 2019.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Do your homework. Consider the partnership program.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,855
Comparisons
1,753
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,411
Comparisons
952
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
407
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Apache HTTP Server
Learn
Apache
Microsoft
Overview

The Apache HTTP Server Project was founded in 1995 by a group of webmasters, known as The Apache Group, with the aim of developing robust, richly-featured, freely-available and commercial-standard Web (HTTP) server source code. The result was Apache Web Server or Apache HTTP Server, which is an open-source public-domain web server.

This collaborative project has been enhanced ever since with contributions from the core development team and other volunteers situated all over the globe. Also, hundreds of users of this open-source web server have contributed code, ideas, and documentation. The project falls under The Apache Software Foundation, which manages many open-source projects.

.NET Framework is a software framework that runs primarily on Microsoft Windows. It includes a large class library named Framework Class Library (FCL) and provides language interoperability across several programming languages. Programs written for .NET Framework execute in a software environment named Common Language Runtime (CLR), an application virtual machine that provides services such as security, memory management, and exception handling. FCL and CLR together constitute .NET Framework.
Offer
Learn more about Apache Web Server
Learn more about Microsoft .NET Framework
Sample Customers
Cisco, Intuit, General Electric, Adobe, VMware, PayPal, HP, EMC, eBay, Apple, SAP, Qualcomm, SanDisk, Allstate, FedExCurtin University, Rockwell Automation, Aruba Networks, Insurity Inc., City of Barcelona, Pennsylvania DCNR, University of Petroleum and Energy Studies, A1 Telekom Austria AG, Eastman Chemical Company
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: September 2019.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email