Compare Apache Web Server vs. Zend PHP Engine

Apache Web Server is ranked 16th in Application Infrastructure while Zend PHP Engine is ranked 14th in Application Infrastructure with 3 reviews. Apache Web Server is rated 0, while Zend PHP Engine is rated 7.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Zend PHP Engine writes "Gives the flexibility to use external modules to easily expand functionalities". Apache Web Server is most compared with IIS, Zend PHP Engine and IBM WebSphere DataPower, whereas Zend PHP Engine is most compared with Apache Web Server, WebLogic Suite and JBoss Enterprise Application Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Apache Web Server Logo
2,855 views|1,753 comparisons
Zend PHP Engine Logo
727 views|587 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Apache Web Server? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: September 2019.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
No problem with pricing and licensing, as tools are open source. You have to consider training cost, mindset setup cost, as part of the TCO.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,855
Comparisons
1,753
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
727
Comparisons
587
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
381
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 69% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Apache HTTP ServerPHP Engine
Learn
Apache
Zend
Overview

The Apache HTTP Server Project was founded in 1995 by a group of webmasters, known as The Apache Group, with the aim of developing robust, richly-featured, freely-available and commercial-standard Web (HTTP) server source code. The result was Apache Web Server or Apache HTTP Server, which is an open-source public-domain web server.

This collaborative project has been enhanced ever since with contributions from the core development team and other volunteers situated all over the globe. Also, hundreds of users of this open-source web server have contributed code, ideas, and documentation. The project falls under The Apache Software Foundation, which manages many open-source projects.

Zend Engine is a highly optimized execution engine. It allows modules such as debuggers, performance boosters and custom loaders to dynamically extend PHP for a broader range of functionality. Whenever you're using any plug-in module today, you're doing so thanks to the extensibility support of the Zend Engine. In addition, the Zend Engine provides memory and resource management, and other standard services for the PHP language.
Offer
Learn more about Apache Web Server
Learn more about Zend PHP Engine
Sample Customers
Cisco, Intuit, General Electric, Adobe, VMware, PayPal, HP, EMC, eBay, Apple, SAP, Qualcomm, SanDisk, Allstate, FedExCisco
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: September 2019.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email