Compare App47 vs. VMware AirWatch

App47 is ranked 6th in Mobile Application Management while VMware AirWatch is ranked 2nd in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) with 11 reviews. App47 is rated 0, while VMware AirWatch is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware AirWatch writes "Self-service and automation, along with integration with major players, are key for us". App47 is most compared with , whereas VMware AirWatch is most compared with Microsoft Intune, Jamf Pro and IBM MaaS360.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
App47 Logo
135 views|68 comparisons
VMware AirWatch Logo
24,866 views|21,479 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
If you purchase it for one year, it is very expensive. If you get it for three years or up to five years, then you can bargain a better price.I think the pricing of the product needs advisement. It would be great to bundle the VM products together. I think the actual box itself should be included in the license. At present, it is not paired with the mobile device.The pricing and licensing are affordable. They are not too high.I have no opinion about the pricing of the product.In terms of pricing, this solution is definitely much more expensive compared to other solutions, like MobileIron or MaaS360 or any other product in the market. This solution is more expensive by 30 or 40 percent.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Mobile Application Management solutions are best for your needs.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
135
Comparisons
68
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
24,866
Comparisons
21,479
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
355
Avg. Rating
7.9
Top Comparisons
Compared 65% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Motorola MSP
Learn
App47
VMware
Overview

App47’s Mobile App Management platform is built to help your organization ensure successful implementation of your mobile app deployment whether it is to your employees to increase their productivity or to your customers to engage with them on their mobile device. With one-click setup, App47 is the fastest and most secure way to create an enterprise app store. Deploy mobile apps, manage app performance, and analyze app effectiveness with ease.

AirWatch is the leader in enterprise-grade Mobile Device Management, Mobile Application Management and Mobile Content Management solutions designed to simplify mobility. Designed to track, monitor and manage an organization's mobile devices, AirWatch provides today's IT function with a single, integrated, real-time view. Highly scalable, web based and with a multi-tenant architecture, AirWatch can easily manage hundreds of devices, regardless of manufacturer, operating system or location.
Offer
Learn more about App47
Learn more about VMware AirWatch
Sample Customers
USDA, Cars.com, Bristol-Myers Squibb, NorgesGruppen, Apartments.com, Henry Schein, Generation Mortgage Company, Gannett, Think Basis, Cloud Link, Pictometry, RocketAustralian Sports Commission, Stockport NHS Foundation Trust, Lomond School, Merck, United Bank, Medical College of Wisconsin, Latymer Upper School, 2gether NHS Foundation Trust, Dowling Aaron Inc., Trillium Lakelands District School Board, Harrogate Grammar School, Duke University Football, Delta Air Lines, Adventist Health System, Giochi Preziosi, Cramlington Learning Village, Intermountain Healthcare, Safexpress, TAG Aviation
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider20%
Financial Services Firm13%
Retailer13%
Insurance Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government6%
Media Company6%
We monitor all Mobile Application Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email