Compare AppGate vs. MegaPath IPsec VPN

AppGate is ranked 9th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN while MegaPath IPsec VPN is ranked 15th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. AppGate is rated 0, while MegaPath IPsec VPN is rated 0. On the other hand, AppGate is most compared with Cisco SSL VPN, Zscaler Internet Access and SecureLink, whereas MegaPath IPsec VPN is most compared with Palo Alto Networks Prisma Access, Aruba Virtual Intranet Access and Zscaler Private Access.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AppGate Logo
1,776 views|1,372 comparisons
MegaPath IPsec VPN Logo
135 views|115 comparisons
Ranking
Views
1,776
Comparisons
1,372
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
135
Comparisons
115
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, OpenVPN, Cisco and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: January 2020.
391,122 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Cryptzone AppGate
Learn
Cyxtera Technologies
MegaPath
Overview

AppGate enables organizations to adopt a Software-Defined Perimeter approach for granular security control. AppGate makes the application/server infrastructure effectively “invisible.” It then provides users with access to authorized resources only, verifying user context and attributes — including device posture and identity — before granting access to an application. Once the user logs out, the secure tunnel disappears. Additionally, when a user’s context changes – such as moving from a corporate to a public network, additional security requirements (such as multi-factor authentication) can be enforced, or access can be denied. All controlled by a simple policy.

MegaPath IPsec VPN delivers a Layer 7 deep-packet inspection engine that shapes network traffic, blocking evasive and encrypted applications including Peer-to-Peer. Built for today’s multi-use networks, VPN service helps ensure that your business internet serves your business needs. It throttles bandwidth hogs like Netflix and BitTorrent, and prioritizes real-time productivity apps like VoIP.

Offer
Learn more about AppGate
Learn more about MegaPath IPsec VPN
Sample Customers
Brainspace, PSE S.A., Redcats, Asprea, Aintree University Hospitals (NHS)
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, OpenVPN, Cisco and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: January 2020.
391,122 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Infrastructure VPN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.