Compare AppGate vs. Symantec VIP Access Manager

AppGate is ranked 7th in SSL VPN while Symantec VIP Access Manager which is ranked 8th in SSL VPN. AppGate is rated 0, while Symantec VIP Access Manager is rated 0. On the other hand, AppGate is most compared with Cisco SSL VPN, SecureLink and Vidder, whereas Symantec VIP Access Manager is most compared with Okta, Pulse Connect Secure and Cisco SSL VPN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AppGate Logo
2,676 views|1,263 comparisons
Symantec VIP Access Manager Logo
2,048 views|1,006 comparisons
Ranking
7th
out of 16 in SSL VPN
Views
2,676
Comparisons
1,263
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
8th
out of 16 in SSL VPN
Views
2,048
Comparisons
1,006
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
Cryptzone AppGate
Learn
Cyxtera Technologies
Symantec
Overview

AppGate enables organizations to adopt a Software-Defined Perimeter approach for granular security control. AppGate makes the application/server infrastructure effectively “invisible.” It then provides users with access to authorized resources only, verifying user context and attributes — including device posture and identity — before granting access to an application. Once the user logs out, the secure tunnel disappears. Additionally, when a user’s context changes – such as moving from a corporate to a public network, additional security requirements (such as multi-factor authentication) can be enforced, or access can be denied. All controlled by a simple policy.

Symantec VIP Access Manager is the next generation control platform that integrates Single Sign-On (SSO) with strong authentication, access control, and user management. It offers users and administrators control, convenience, and compliance for public and private cloud- based applications. Symantec VIP Access Manager solves cloud security problems using identity and/or context-based access control across multiple cloud applications. In the cloud, where a traditional enterprise perimeter doesn't exist, this solution fills the gap. Through Symantec VIP Access Manager, administrators can define policies that utilize the built-in user directory or existing identity management infrastructure to enforce security and compliance for applications without getting in the way of productivity. Symantec VIP Access Manager can also protect and consolidate access management for on-premise web applications. It also simplifies compliance auditing for cloud applications by consolidating logs across all applications it protects.

Offer
Learn more about AppGate
Learn more about Symantec VIP Access Manager
Sample Customers
Brainspace, PSE S.A., Redcats, Asprea, Aintree University Hospitals (NHS)
Information Not Available
We monitor all SSL VPN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email