Compare Appium vs. Eggplant Performance

Appium is ranked 4th in Mobile Development Platforms with 2 reviews while Eggplant Performance is ranked 13th in Performance Testing Tools. Appium is rated 8.6, while Eggplant Performance is rated 0. The top reviewer of Appium writes "A single framework solution brings greater efficiency to our development process". On the other hand, Appium is most compared with Xamarin Platform, SmartBear TestComplete and Tricentis Tosca, whereas Eggplant Performance is most compared with Appium, LoadRunner and SmartBear TestComplete.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Appium Logo
6,197 views|4,856 comparisons
Eggplant Performance  Logo
1,556 views|1,041 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Eggplant Performance ? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Mendix, Microsoft, OutSystems and others in Mobile Development Platforms. Updated: September 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
This is an open source solution so it does not cost anything for licensing or otherwise.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Mobile Development Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
6,197
Comparisons
4,856
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
1,060
Avg. Rating
8.5
13th
Views
1,556
Comparisons
1,041
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Also Known As
TestPlant eggPlant Performance
Learn
Appium
Video Not Available
Eggplant
Overview
Appium is an open-source tool for automating native, mobile web, and hybrid applications on iOS and Android platforms. Native apps are those written using the iOS or Android SDKs. Mobile web apps are web apps accessed using a mobile browser (Appium supports Safari on iOS and Chrome or the built-in 'Browser' app on Android). Hybrid apps have a wrapper around a "webview" -- a native control that enables interaction with web content. Projects like Phonegap, make it easy to build apps using web technologies that are then bundled into a native wrapper, creating a hybrid app. Importantly, Appium is "cross-platform": it allows you to write tests against multiple platforms (iOS, Android), using the same API. This enables code reuse between iOS and Android testsuites.eggPlant Performance provides sophisticated performance testing and load testing tools that can test the widest range of technology and can scale up to simulate any load you need, but are still easy-to-use. eggPlant Performance has been designed to cleanly manage the difficult stuff so you spend more of your time looking at what really matters – improving the user experience of your application. It ensures that your cloud and server based applications will continue to work, perform, and provide an excellent user experience with hundreds or thousands of simultaneous users. eggPlant Performance consists of three main components: Studio, Test Controller, and Analyzer. Studio is used to create the different components of a load test (including scripts, test data, test definitions, and monitoring targets). Test Controller is used subsequently to execute the tests and monitor them during runtime. Analyzer is then used to view completed test runs and their results, as well as generate a wide variety of charts and tables to analyze the data. eggPlant Performance supports a variety of virtual user types for different automation options, depending on the performance or load testing requirements and objectives. — Web HTPP/S: For protocol-level web scripting — Rich clients/UI-based: This includes Citrix VUs (for automating any desktop app published over Citrix), eggPlant Functional VUs (for integration with TestPlant’s functional UI testing tool), WinDriver VUs(for driving the interface of any Windows-based rich client application through a combination of object- and image-based approaches), Selenium VUs (for automating the user experience of browsers). — TCP/UDP: For recording network traffic
Offer
Learn more about Appium
Learn more about Eggplant Performance
Sample Customers
Nuvizz, Coupa Software, Eventbrite, EvernoteCisco
Find out what your peers are saying about Mendix, Microsoft, OutSystems and others in Mobile Development Platforms. Updated: September 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Mobile Development Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email