Apple Xcode vs. Salesforce App Cloud

Apple Xcode is ranked 14th in Mobile Development Platforms with 1 review vs Salesforce App Cloud which is ranked 3rd in Mobile Development Platforms with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Apple Xcode writes "Essential for iOS apps. Cannot perform dynamic tasks in the drag-and-drop visual system". The top reviewer of Salesforce App Cloud writes "Its Unique verticals and needs allow the users to avoid writing custom codes". Apple Xcode is most compared with Xamarin Platform and OutSystems. Salesforce App Cloud is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS and Appian.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Mendix, Microsoft, Salesforce and others in Mobile Development Platforms.
309,677 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Xcode has quite a bit of code error checking built-in, which is great. It also goes a step further and suggests fixes.

Read more »

Marketing and Sales Lead, Forecasting, Campaign management.Scalability to configure and integrate.Most of the apps allow you to try out the product before buying it. The trial period depends on the product and varies from a week to 30 days.

Read more »

Cons
There is a drag-and-drop visual system, but as soon as you do something dynamic, then you are unable to use it.

Read more »

Areas of improvement can be around Engagement of Customers feature and approvals of transactional records.Easier process to move to Lightning Components.I think the search needs to be improved so as to allow for a broader keyword search.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing and license differ and depend on how much license you are purchasing from them.Costly, but it is the top product in SaaS/PaaS. Pricing is more for large to enterprise level companies.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Mobile Development Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
309,677 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
45
Comparisons
37
Reviews
1
Followers
30
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
12,349
Comparisons
6,859
Reviews
3
Followers
259
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 54% of the time.
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Salesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce Platform
Learn
Apple
Salesforce
Overview

With everything you need to create amazing apps for Apple platforms, Xcode 9 is unbelievably quick and consistently smooth while editing even the largest files. It also understands your code better than ever, so you can select and edit the structure or even transform the selection directly in the editor. Powerful new refactoring tasks happen in place, renaming symbols across Swift, Objective-C, and even user interface files without skipping a beat. And with source compatibility in Swift 4, Xcode 9 uses the same compiler to build existing Swift 3 code and updated Swift 4 code, so you can migrate at your own pace.

The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.
Offer
Learn more about Apple Xcode
Learn more about Salesforce App Cloud
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
ADP
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm13%
Transportation Company12%
Comms Service Provider10%
Media Company9%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business36%
Midsize Enterprise9%
Large Enterprise55%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business26%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise46%
Find out what your peers are saying about Mendix, Microsoft, Salesforce and others in Mobile Development Platforms.
309,677 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Mobile Development Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email