Compare AppNeta vs. cPacket cStor Forensic Storage Arrays

AppNeta is ranked 58th in Network Monitoring Software while cPacket cStor Forensic Storage Arrays is ranked 86th in Network Monitoring Software. AppNeta is rated 0, while cPacket cStor Forensic Storage Arrays is rated 0. On the other hand, AppNeta is most compared with ThousandEyes, SolarWinds NPM and AppDynamics, whereas cPacket cStor Forensic Storage Arrays is most compared with SolarCapture.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use AppNeta ? Share your opinion.
Use cPacket cStor Forensic Storage Arrays? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Paessler AG, Centreon and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
At the moment I'm only using 500 sensors. I pay yearly, so it's a cost that's easily swallowed.We used a product called SolarWinds in the past, and its cost was high. Whereas, PRTG came in at a third of SolarWind's cost.Cost was a factor when selecting this solution, but it just did everything we wanted it to do.Our licensing costs are 10,000 euros over three years.We have an unlimited perpetual license, so we just pay support costs and it can scale throughout the organization.We looked at PRTG and SolarWinds. From a cost side perspective, compared to PRTG, and from what you get back from it, PRTG was sort of a hands down the winner.While I am not the person who deals with pricing, I would say that we pay around 1000 pounds a year.It is about £4,500 for the first year, then about another 15 to 20 percent annually after that. So, we are looking at about £1000 running costs a year. When you think about how much an outage costs per minute, it's negligible.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
PRTGcStor
Learn
Paessler AG
AppNeta
cPacket Networks
Overview
PRTG Network Monitor runs on a Windows machine within your network, collecting various statistics from the machines, software, and devices which you designate. PRTG comes with an easy-to-use web interface with point-and-click configuration. You can easily share data from it with non-technical colleagues and customers, including via live graphs and custom reports. This will let you plan for network expansion, see what applications are using most of your connection, and make sure that no one is hogging the entire network just to torrent videos.

AppNeta is the leader in proactive end-user performance monitoring solutions built for the distributed digital enterprise. With AppNeta, IT and Network Ops teams can assure continuous and exceptional delivery of business-critical applications. AppNeta’s SaaS-based solutions give IT teams essential application and network performance data, allowing them to constantly monitor user experience across any application, network, data center or cloud. 

For more information, visit www.appneta.com.

cPacket’s cStor appliance is a cost-effective solution for recording high speed traffic at critical network links, and for retrospective analysis of operational and security issues. cStor captures packets on a modular disk array at line rate which enables network operators to retrieve any piece of data on-demand by simply using a web GUI or automated scripts. The historical recording enables forensic examination of critical issues that is required to make corrective actions. Ingress traffic to the cStor appliance is derived from cPacket’s cVu monitoring device. The cVu’s smart ports are real time sensors that inspect all incoming traffic instantaneously to extract key performance indicators and proactive alerts about unusual activity

Offer
Get ahead of IT infrastructure issues

With PRTG Network Monitor you can identify and solve potential issues before it affects anyone. Download a free 30-day trial today and experience the benefits of 24-hour IT Infrastructure Monitoring.

Learn more about AppNeta
Learn more about cPacket cStor Forensic Storage Arrays
Sample Customers
Jameson Bank, Sidnix, RungeICT, MedicalAnimal, Truck-lite, GamingGrids, The Covell Group, Forsythn County Schools, NetMass, Musgrove Park Hospital, Lanes Health, Columbia Southern University, Vodafone, Intrust BankEbay, Citrix, National Instruments, Marriott, AT&T, Bon-Ton, McDonald's, Netflix, PayPal, Uber, QADVodafone
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm13%
Comms Service Provider13%
Construction Company9%
Non Profit4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company7%
Government6%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise30%
Large Enterprise39%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business28%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise62%
REVIEWERS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise50%
Large Enterprise40%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Paessler AG, Centreon and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.