Compare AppNeta vs. Motadata Network Management System

AppNeta is ranked 57th in Network Monitoring Software while Motadata Network Management System is ranked 92nd in Network Monitoring Software. AppNeta is rated 0, while Motadata Network Management System is rated 0. On the other hand, AppNeta is most compared with ThousandEyes, SolarWinds NPM and Riverbed SteelCenter Aternity, whereas Motadata Network Management System is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use AppNeta ? Share your opinion.
Use Motadata Network Management System? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Paessler AG, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
At the moment I'm only using 500 sensors. I pay yearly, so it's a cost that's easily swallowed.We used a product called SolarWinds in the past, and its cost was high. Whereas, PRTG came in at a third of SolarWind's cost.Cost was a factor when selecting this solution, but it just did everything we wanted it to do.Our licensing costs are 10,000 euros over three years.We have an unlimited perpetual license, so we just pay support costs and it can scale throughout the organization.We looked at PRTG and SolarWinds. From a cost side perspective, compared to PRTG, and from what you get back from it, PRTG was sort of a hands down the winner.While I am not the person who deals with pricing, I would say that we pay around 1000 pounds a year.It is about £4,500 for the first year, then about another 15 to 20 percent annually after that. So, we are looking at about £1000 running costs a year. When you think about how much an outage costs per minute, it's negligible.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
PRTGMotadata NMS
Learn
Paessler AG
AppNeta
Motadata
Video Not Available
Overview
PRTG Network Monitor runs on a Windows machine within your network, collecting various statistics from the machines, software, and devices which you designate. PRTG comes with an easy-to-use web interface with point-and-click configuration. You can easily share data from it with non-technical colleagues and customers, including via live graphs and custom reports. This will let you plan for network expansion, see what applications are using most of your connection, and make sure that no one is hogging the entire network just to torrent videos.

AppNeta is the leader in proactive end-user performance monitoring solutions built for the distributed digital enterprise. With AppNeta, IT and Network Ops teams can assure continuous and exceptional delivery of business-critical applications. AppNeta’s SaaS-based solutions give IT teams essential application and network performance data, allowing them to constantly monitor user experience across any application, network, data center or cloud. 

For more information, visit www.appneta.com.

Automatically discover network devices, interfaces, and applications and immediately start with network monitoring software in a multivendor IT environment for complete visibility of IT infrastructure with Motadata proactive network performance monitoring tool. The unified view enables IT admins with a comprehensive picture of the overall IT health and also gives root-cause analysis, enabling them to resolve network issues before they affect business processes. Monitor hybrid mutli-vendor environment using 100+ pre-defined monitoring templates. Get notified immediately on the set threshold values.

Offer
Get ahead of IT infrastructure issues

With PRTG Network Monitor you can identify and solve potential issues before it affects anyone. Download a free 30-day trial today and experience the benefits of 24-hour IT Infrastructure Monitoring.

Learn more about AppNeta
Learn more about Motadata Network Management System
Sample Customers
Jameson Bank, Sidnix, RungeICT, MedicalAnimal, Truck-lite, GamingGrids, The Covell Group, Forsythn County Schools, NetMass, Musgrove Park Hospital, Lanes Health, Columbia Southern University, Vodafone, Intrust BankEbay, Citrix, National Instruments, Marriott, AT&T, Bon-Ton, McDonald's, Netflix, PayPal, Uber, QAD
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm13%
Comms Service Provider13%
Construction Company9%
Healthcare Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company7%
Government6%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise31%
Large Enterprise38%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise61%
REVIEWERS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise50%
Large Enterprise40%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Paessler AG, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email