Compare AppNeta vs. Riverbed SteelCenter Aternity

AppNeta is ranked 57th in Network Monitoring Software while Riverbed SteelCenter Aternity is ranked 28th in Application Performance Management (APM). AppNeta is rated 0, while Riverbed SteelCenter Aternity is rated 0. On the other hand, AppNeta is most compared with ThousandEyes, SolarWinds NPM and Cisco Stealthwatch, whereas Riverbed SteelCenter Aternity is most compared with AppDynamics, Dynatrace and Splunk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
PRTG Network Monitor Logo
22,673 views|18,587 comparisons
AppNeta  Logo
1,652 views|1,215 comparisons
Riverbed SteelCenter Aternity Logo
4,933 views|2,233 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use AppNeta ? Share your opinion.
Use Riverbed SteelCenter Aternity? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Paessler AG, Nagios and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: August 2019.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
At the moment I'm only using 500 sensors. I pay yearly, so it's a cost that's easily swallowed.We used a product called SolarWinds in the past, and its cost was high. Whereas, PRTG came in at a third of SolarWind's cost.Cost was a factor when selecting this solution, but it just did everything we wanted it to do.Our licensing costs are 10,000 euros over three years.We have an unlimited perpetual license, so we just pay support costs and it can scale throughout the organization.We looked at PRTG and SolarWinds. From a cost side perspective, compared to PRTG, and from what you get back from it, PRTG was sort of a hands down the winner.While I am not the person who deals with pricing, I would say that we pay around 1000 pounds a year.It is about £4,500 for the first year, then about another 15 to 20 percent annually after that. So, we are looking at about £1000 running costs a year. When you think about how much an outage costs per minute, it's negligible.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
PRTGWorkforce APM, Aternity Frontline, Aternity
Learn
Paessler AG
AppNeta
Riverbed
Overview
PRTG Network Monitor runs on a Windows machine within your network, collecting various statistics from the machines, software, and devices which you designate. PRTG comes with an easy-to-use web interface with point-and-click configuration. You can easily share data from it with non-technical colleagues and customers, including via live graphs and custom reports. This will let you plan for network expansion, see what applications are using most of your connection, and make sure that no one is hogging the entire network just to torrent videos.

AppNeta is the leader in proactive end-user performance monitoring solutions built for the distributed digital enterprise. With AppNeta, IT and Network Ops teams can assure continuous and exceptional delivery of business-critical applications. AppNeta’s SaaS-based solutions give IT teams essential application and network performance data, allowing them to constantly monitor user experience across any application, network, data center or cloud. 

For more information, visit www.appneta.com.

Aternity monitors any application on any physical, virtual, or mobile device, providing a user-centric vantage point that closes the visibility gap existing with network- and server-centric application performance management tools. By effectively transforming every device into a self-monitoring platform that is user experience aware, enterprises are empowered with proactive IT management capabilities that dramatically reduce business disruptions and improve workforce productivity.

Offer
Get Started Today

Try it for 30 Days

Learn more about AppNeta
Learn more about Riverbed SteelCenter Aternity
Sample Customers
Jameson Bank, Sidnix, RungeICT, MedicalAnimal, Truck-lite, GamingGrids, The Covell Group, Forsythn County Schools, NetMass, Musgrove Park Hospital, Lanes Health, Columbia Southern University, Vodafone, Intrust BankEbay, Citrix, National Instruments, Marriott, AT&T, Bon-Ton, McDonald's, Netflix, PayPal, Uber, QADAnthem, Bank of America, Chase, Citibank, AT&T, BAE Systems, CVS, HCA Healthcare, Tenet, major law firms, and multiple federal agencies
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm13%
Construction Company9%
Pharma/Biotech Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government7%
Manufacturing Company6%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm29%
Healthcare Company24%
Legal Firm18%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company17%
Government14%
Healthcare Company14%
Comms Service Provider11%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise32%
Large Enterprise39%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business34%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise56%
REVIEWERS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise50%
Large Enterprise40%
REVIEWERS
Midsize Enterprise6%
Large Enterprise94%
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Paessler AG, Nagios and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: August 2019.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email