We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare AppPulse Suite vs. Avada Software Infrared360

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: October 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"Start small, then increase licensing later as per your demand."

More Avada Software Infrared360 Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
329
Comparisons
219
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
949
Comparisons
539
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
328
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Micro Focus AppPulse Suite, HPE AppPulse Mobile, AppPulse Mobile, AppPulse
Infrared360
Learn More
Avada Software
Video Not Available
Overview

Micro Focus AppPulse Mobile is the first self-service SaaS solution that tracks the real user experience of your mobile apps constantly monitoring performance, stability and resource usage. The tool provides FunDex – a mobile app quality score that provides a top-level view of problems that negatively impact the user experience with recommendations to explore and fix the root cause of each issue.

Avada Software specializes in Enterprise Middleware solutions. Founded by some pioneers in SOA, MQ and J2EE technology, Avada’s Flagship product, Infrared360, is a holistic & innovative private cloud enabled portal providing self-service administration, monitoring, load testing, auditing & statistical reporting for Enterprise Middleware including IBM’s middleware stack of MQ, IIB (message broker), WAS, and Datapower, as well as other applications servers such as  JBoss, TC Server, Weblogic, and other messaging technologies such as Tibco EMS and Kafka*.

Accessed via any web browser on any device, Infrared360 is a single web application, yet scales to 2500+ endpoints without deploying anything (no agents, no scripts) to those endpoints.

Using trusted ‘spaces’ and delegated visibility and control, the portal uniquely provides different business units or even different application users virtual ‘spaces’ in which to work.  Within those spaces are only the objects and resources the user has been granted visibility.  Role policy dictates permissions on those resources.

It is the ONLY Enterprise Messaging Solution with a built in SOA engine that lets you leverage internal and external services for managing and correcting problems within your middleware messaging environment.                 

  *Kafka coming soon 

Offer
Learn more about AppPulse Suite
Learn more about Avada Software Infrared360
Sample Customers
SpeechTrans, Gulliver Group
USBank, Southwest Airlines, Visiting Nurse Services of New York, Aon Hewitt, Parker Hannifin,  Cantonal Bank of Zurich (ZKB), Hagemeyer NA, and many others
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm29%
Energy/Utilities Company29%
Computer Software Company14%
Government14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Government10%
Insurance Company9%
Comms Service Provider7%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm73%
Government27%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company24%
Financial Services Firm16%
Comms Service Provider11%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business44%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise38%
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise36%
Large Enterprise36%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: October 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.

AppPulse Suite is ranked 59th in Application Performance Management (APM) while Avada Software Infrared360 is ranked 23rd in Application Performance Management (APM) with 2 reviews. AppPulse Suite is rated 0.0, while Avada Software Infrared360 is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Avada Software Infrared360 writes "Role-based access to queues, giving us more insights into problems". AppPulse Suite is most compared with AppDynamics and New Relic APM, whereas Avada Software Infrared360 is most compared with IBM MQ, Nastel AutoPilot, Dynatrace and AppDynamics.

See our list of best Application Performance Management (APM) vendors.

We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.