Compare AppPulse Suite vs. LogicMonitor

AppPulse Suite is ranked 6th in Mobile APM with 1 review while LogicMonitor is ranked 19th in Network Monitoring Software with 6 reviews. AppPulse Suite is rated 7.0, while LogicMonitor is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of AppPulse Suite writes "Helps me be proactive in solving a customer's problem before it even happens". On the other hand, the top reviewer of LogicMonitor writes "We can give our customers a good overview of their environment and the services they use". AppPulse Suite is most compared with AppDynamics, Dynatrace and New Relic APM, whereas LogicMonitor is most compared with PRTG Network Monitor, SolarWinds NPM and ScienceLogic.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AppPulse Suite Logo
972 views|445 comparisons
LogicMonitor Logo
5,122 views|3,366 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Mobile APM. Updated: October 2019.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Talk to them about the price. It is probably cheaper than you think.The price is a bit stiff.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Mobile APM solutions are best for your needs.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 12 in Mobile APM
Views
972
Comparisons
445
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
359
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
5,122
Comparisons
3,366
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
442
Avg. Rating
8.9
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Micro Focus AppPulse Suite, HPE AppPulse Mobile, AppPulse Mobile, AppPulse
Learn
Micro Focus
LogicMonitor
Overview

Micro Focus AppPulse Mobile is the first self-service SaaS solution that tracks the real user experience of your mobile apps constantly monitoring performance, stability and resource usage. The tool provides FunDex – a mobile app quality score that provides a top-level view of problems that negatively impact the user experience with recommendations to explore and fix the root cause of each issue.

LogicMonitor's automated SaaS performance monitoring platform provides IT Ops teams with end-to-end visibility and actionable metrics to manage today’s sophisticated on-premise, hybrid, and cloud infrastructures. Deploy and manage your monitoring faster and automatically with AutoDiscovery™ of devices. Act on infrastructure performance data using built-in and customizable dashboards, performance forecasting, and complete reporting. Use built-in workflow capabilities including alerting routing and escalation management to improve your IT team’s issue response and resolution time. LogicMonitor is headquartered in Santa Barbara, California, and has offices in Austin, London, Singapore, and Chengdu. The company is a NetApp, VMware, Dell, HP, Citrix, and AWS technology partner

Offer
Learn more about AppPulse Suite
Learn more about LogicMonitor
Sample Customers
SpeechTrans, Gulliver GroupCitrix, National Geographic, JetBlue, Zendesk, iVision, TekLinks
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm29%
Energy/Utilities Company29%
Software R&D Company14%
Pharma/Biotech Company14%
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company22%
University22%
Reseller11%
Recruiting/Hr Firm11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Financial Services Firm13%
Media Company13%
Construction Company9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic and others in Mobile APM. Updated: October 2019.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Mobile APM reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email