Compare AppPulse Suite vs. New Relic APM

AppPulse Suite is ranked 28th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review while New Relic APM is ranked 4th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 16 reviews. AppPulse Suite is rated 7.0, while New Relic APM is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of AppPulse Suite writes "Helps me be proactive in solving a customer's problem before it even happens". On the other hand, the top reviewer of New Relic APM writes "We have been able to proactively identify failures before they happen". AppPulse Suite is most compared with AppDynamics, Dynatrace and New Relic APM, whereas New Relic APM is most compared with Datadog, Dynatrace and Splunk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AppPulse Suite Logo
1,058 views|475 comparisons
New Relic APM Logo
15,948 views|11,653 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, BMC and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: October 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing is better with New Relic APM than Dynatrace.The new licensing model is great, as we pay for what we use (in computational units). However, the pricing is expensive compared to other tools.The detection piece of it brings us a big return on investment.The pricing could be better. We did not purchase the full version. Maybe if we applied all the other features of the full version of New Relic, we could get all the features that we feel are missing.Purchasing through the AWS Marketplace was easy. The product is easy to deploy and manage, which is why our company purchased through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing model is a little confusing for beginners. They find it a little expensive, and if you are using it already, then that is not good.The pricing is okay comparatively their competitors. The only concern was whether it should be purchased on demand or bring your own license, and which way passes some savings onto the end customers.We deploy everything on AWS. Purchasing the product on AWS Marketplace made it easier for us.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,058
Comparisons
475
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
359
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
15,948
Comparisons
11,653
Reviews
16
Average Words per Review
415
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Micro Focus AppPulse Suite, HPE AppPulse Mobile, AppPulse Mobile, AppPulseNew Relic Mobile
Learn
Micro Focus
New Relic
Overview

Micro Focus AppPulse Mobile is the first self-service SaaS solution that tracks the real user experience of your mobile apps constantly monitoring performance, stability and resource usage. The tool provides FunDex – a mobile app quality score that provides a top-level view of problems that negatively impact the user experience with recommendations to explore and fix the root cause of each issue.

New Relic is a software analytics and application performance management solution that gives users in-depth data visibility and analytics. By going right to the source, the code, New Relic enables users to develop quicker software, build improved products,and consistently impress their customers. Data tells a story and New Relic interprets what it is telling you.

Offer
Learn more about AppPulse Suite
Learn more about New Relic APM
Sample Customers
SpeechTrans, Gulliver Group Dow Jones, Microsoft, Nike, Groupon, NBC, Sony, Fox, Adobe, Best Buy, Walmart, and WebMD, Cirque du Soleil, FlightNetwork.com, France Télévisions SA, Hachette Book Group, Hy-Vee, Inc., Isolation Network, Inc., Lighthouse eDiscovery, Major League Soccer, NYC-DOT, New Zealand Media and Entertainment, Office Depot International in Europe, Royal Opera House, Adobe Systems Incorporated, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., Citrix, Despegar.com, Eastern Bank Corporation, Fox Sports, Globosat, Hogg Robinson plc, iHeartMedia, Jive, Kent State University, Multiplus, NBCUniversal, Ocado, REI, Sensis, VenueNext, Yellow Pages Limited and Zenefits
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company29%
Financial Services Firm29%
Software R&D Company14%
Pharma/Biotech Company14%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Media Company13%
Software R&D Company11%
Comms Service Provider7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Financial Services Firm13%
Comms Service Provider7%
Manufacturing Company7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business44%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise38%
REVIEWERS
Small Business37%
Midsize Enterprise30%
Large Enterprise34%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise71%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, BMC and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: October 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email