Compare AppRiver Email Security vs. GWAVA

AppRiver Email Security is ranked 24th in Messaging Security while GWAVA is ranked 12th in Messaging Security with 1 review. AppRiver Email Security is rated 0, while GWAVA is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of GWAVA writes "An excellent anti-spam solution for mail systems". AppRiver Email Security is most compared with Barracuda Email Security Gateway, Proofpoint Email Protection and Mimecast Email Security with Targeted Threat Protection, whereas GWAVA is most compared with Cisco Umbrella and Mimecast Mailbox Continuity.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AppRiver Email Security Logo
143 views|128 comparisons
GWAVA Logo
Read 1 GWAVA review.
439 views|253 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use AppRiver Email Security? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: March 2020.
408,459 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
408,459 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
24th
out of 45 in Messaging Security
Views
143
Comparisons
128
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
12th
out of 45 in Messaging Security
Views
439
Comparisons
253
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
350
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 58% of the time.
Compared 42% of the time.
Also Known As
AppRiver Advanced Email Security
Learn
AppRiver
Micro Focus
Overview

AppRiver’s Email Security Solution is a cloud-based Anti Phishing and malware filter that’s designed to keep your inbox clean and your network safe. A simple MX Record change routes your mail through the Email Security servers before it ever reaches your network, which ensures that the mail that reaches your network doesn’t pose a threat. While our solution contains numerous adjustable settings, it is designed to work efficiently and optimally with little or no interaction from administrators.

GWAVA provides solutions that meet and exceed the archiving, compliance, and security demands for highly-regulated organizations such as Government, Education, Healthcare and Financial Services. Retain Unified Archiving meets their needs as a value added archiving solution which enables these highly regulated industries to meet complex archiving compliance standards. This is critical, as many compliance standards and regulations cannot be met with the built in archiving solutions offered by Office 365, Exchange Online, and Gmail.

Offer
Learn more about AppRiver Email Security
Learn more about GWAVA
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
SVG Strassenverkehrs-Genossenschaft Wªrttemberg eG, ELO Digital Office GmbH, Grafisch Lyceum Utrecht, Deutscher Steuerberaterverband (DStV), Investment Savings Bank of Pennsylvania, Gwinnett Health System, Long Island Rail Road, Wisconsin Historical Society, South Texas Nuclear Facility, Northwestern Michigan College, Carilion Health System, North Memorial Medical Center
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: March 2020.
408,459 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.