We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Aprimo vs. Salesforce Marketing Cloud

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Asana, Salesforce and others in Marketing Management. Updated: November 2021.
554,586 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"Its licensing is on an annual basis. Customers are okay with its licensing cost, and they don't find it expensive.""We did a yearly license. We negotiated and got a great deal. I don't think we would have gotten far with the regular price, but they negotiated, so it was worth that."

More Salesforce Marketing Cloud Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Marketing Management solutions are best for your needs.
554,586 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The solution is very, very scalable.
Top Answer: The pricing is reasonable. However, it depends on the particular customer. It depends on what their needs are and how much of the product they will use, et cetera. The pricing can also vary depending… more »
Top Answer: The product can improve security. If we can get better security on the cloud, it would be ideal. With the cloud, you don't need any infrastructure or any kind of end-user person. We'd like to increase… more »
Ranking
11th
Views
524
Comparisons
441
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
3rd
Views
5,985
Comparisons
5,151
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
409
Rating
8.3
Comparisons
Also Known As
Teradata Aprimo
ExactTarget
Learn More
Overview

Aprimo is a provider of digital asset management and work management solutions. Its content operations platform provides organizations with a single source of truth to optimize the way they plan, develop, organize, govern, and deliver exceptional brand experiences at scale.

Aprimo’s library of connectors provides integration with the applications teams already use, like Salesforce, Microsoft, Adobe Creative Cloud, and Mail Chimp.

The Aprimo Platform

Digital Asset Management - Aprimo DAM aims to enable organizations to produce higher value content, get content to market faster, enable approved, on-brand omnichannel across channels, and reduce content recreation costs.

Productivity Management - Aprimo Productivity Management supports marketing teams so they can focus on the work that really matters. Plan, work, and execute with agility, get content, campaigns, and experiences to market faster; ensure all in-market activities meet compliance and brand standards, and align marketing with corporate priorities.

Plan & Spend - Aprimo Plan and Spend helps users to accelerate and improve marketing performance by quickly shifting plans, budget, and spend to meet market and customer demands.

Salesforce Marketing Cloud includes the set of marketing tools, built on a unified platform: Journey Builder, create 1-to-1 consumer journeys across all channels and departments. Email Studio, builds personalized email campaigns with the world's #1 email marketing platform. Salesforce DMP, capture and activate data from any source on a unified platform. Salesforce Data Studio, supports marketing with data from the premium data ecosystem. Social Studio listen, publish, and engage with your consumers across social media channels. Advertising Studio Target 1-to-1 advertising using your CRM data to acquire and re-engage consumers. Mobile Studio Personalize mobile interactions including SMS, push notifications, and group messaging. Interaction Studio Visualize, track, and manage realtime consumer experiences - driving valuable engagement at the right moment, just the way your audience prefers. And Pardot Unite marketing and sales on a single platform for B2B marketing automation.
Offer
Learn more about Aprimo
Learn more about Salesforce Marketing Cloud
Sample Customers
AT&T, Bank of America, Ubisoft, Splunk, Pacific Life, Cigna, Asos, 
American Express, Financial Conduct Authority, KPN, Merck KGaA, Peterborough City Council, The Chapar, ADP, Financial Times, Stanley Black & Decker, SureFlap, Western Union, Philips
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm9%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company40%
Comms Service Provider16%
Media Company6%
Financial Services Firm5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business22%
Midsize Enterprise44%
Large Enterprise33%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Asana, Salesforce and others in Marketing Management. Updated: November 2021.
554,586 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Aprimo is ranked 11th in Marketing Management while Salesforce Marketing Cloud is ranked 3rd in Marketing Management with 3 reviews. Aprimo is rated 0.0, while Salesforce Marketing Cloud is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce Marketing Cloud writes "Good technical support, extremely good scalability and very stable". Aprimo is most compared with Workfront DAM, BrandMaker, Teradata Customer Interaction Manager, Sitecore Digital Marketing System and Documentum Digital Asset Manager, whereas Salesforce Marketing Cloud is most compared with Oracle Eloqua, HubSpot Marketing Hub, SAP Marketing Cloud, Amazon Pinpoint and Adobe Campaign.

See our list of best Marketing Management vendors.

We monitor all Marketing Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.