Compare Aqua Data Studio vs. DbVisualizer

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Aqua Data Studio Logo
593 views|530 comparisons
DbVisualizer Logo
89 views|37 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Redgate and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: September 2021.
535,919 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"A license with a few years of support is a good and valuable option.""The pricing for DbVisualizer is fair."

More DbVisualizer Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
535,919 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Timed queries that add their result to the result grid for every execution are helpful.
Top Answer: A license with a few years of support is a good and valuable option. In that, period upgrades are included and support is simple.
Top Answer: Sometimes, I feel that the startup time takes a bit more time than needed.
Ranking
Views
593
Comparisons
530
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
89
Comparisons
37
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
769
Rating
9.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
IDERA Aqua Data Studio, IDERA ADS, AquaFold
Learn More
DbVis Software
Video Not Available
Overview

Aqua Data Studio helps database developers and administrators, and data and business analysts to manage data platforms and data, and visually analyze data. Unlike its competition, it provides a unique combination of a full-featured database IDE and visual analytics, the broadest range of native data sources, versatile import and export, advanced SQL query development and optimization, extensive comparison of databases and data, and powerful team collaboration.

One tool for all databases and OSes
DbVisualizer is the ultimate database tool for developers, analysts and DBAs. It runs on all major OSes and connects to all major databases.

Offer
Learn more about Aqua Data Studio
Learn more about DbVisualizer
Sample Customers
RBS; HSBC; ADP; American Medical Association; Indoff Incorporated; Origami-Analytics LLC; MP2 Energy; ALI' SuperMercati S.P.A.; HRS Hotel Reservation; Continuum Media Group LLC; Tegsoft; City Chain; Unifar, S.A. de C.V. Farmacias San Pablo; Chunghwa Picture Tubes, Ltd.; Moran,Freddy; GHM-ECLATEC; SEGECO; CenturyLink; WebChronic LLC; Duke University; Mississippi College; Haney Truck Lines, Inc.; Blackleaf Solutions, LLC; LivePerson, Inc.; Croatian Post; Exceptional Innovation; XLSure Software; Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.; IIUG; Agero, Inc.; CrossTrackr, Inc.; Fox Chase Cancer Center; Cervello; Dataimagenes SAC; Indoff Incorporated; ARS Altmann AG; Queiroz Galvao Exploracao E Producao; Naver; Troy University; Ara Altstoff Recycling Austria Ag; MODUS; Natixis Global Asset Management; Topdragon; 2opus GmbH; Flanker Consulting, LLC; ANAQUA; Technical Synergy; MDO - Mercury Database Object; Data Futures; Kaiser Permanente; Mophilly; Thomas Cook Airlines Belgium; Duke University; LeanDev SE; Lisa Spa; Hoteli Bernardin d.d.; UNI; Seasons Healthcare Management; Comcast Corporation; Deutsche Bank AG
Tesla, Google, Facebook, Citibank, Standard Chartered Bank, Apple, BMO, Deutsche Bank, Netflix, Disney
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company23%
Comms Service Provider15%
Financial Services Firm10%
Government10%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Redgate and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: September 2021.
535,919 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Aqua Data Studio is ranked 21st in Database Development and Management while DbVisualizer is ranked 13th in Database Development and Management with 2 reviews. Aqua Data Studio is rated 0.0, while DbVisualizer is rated 9.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of DbVisualizer writes "Integrates with many databases, clean GUI, and provides valuable real-time graphs". Aqua Data Studio is most compared with Toad Data Modeler, IDERA ER/Studio, IDERA DBArtisan and Toad for Oracle, whereas DbVisualizer is most compared with .

See our list of best Database Development and Management vendors.

We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.