Compare Aqua Data Studio vs. Toad for Oracle

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Aqua Data Studio Logo
593 views|530 comparisons
Toad for Oracle Logo
446 views|104 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Redgate and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: September 2021.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The professional edition is about $1,000 AUD ($700 USD) and the developer version is about twice that much.""In my opinion, this solution is a little expensive, but I understand that good programs cost more money.""My advice is to try to use the three-year maintenance agreement if possible."

More Toad for Oracle Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: I find Toad easy to use and I love the Workspace feature, which allows me to set up projects so that I can open SQL files applicable to what I am working on at any particular time.
Top Answer: My advice is to try to use the three-year maintenance agreement if possible. Per-user licensing allows me to use Toad in multiple places as long as I don't work on two at the same time
Top Answer: Sometimes if there's a crash, there are unsaved files that need to be recovered. Although this list is shown when you restart, I find this difficult to use. There should also be a better "cancel… more »
Ranking
Views
593
Comparisons
530
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
446
Comparisons
104
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
695
Rating
9.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
IDERA Aqua Data Studio, IDERA ADS, AquaFold
Learn More
Overview

Aqua Data Studio helps database developers and administrators, and data and business analysts to manage data platforms and data, and visually analyze data. Unlike its competition, it provides a unique combination of a full-featured database IDE and visual analytics, the broadest range of native data sources, versatile import and export, advanced SQL query development and optimization, extensive comparison of databases and data, and powerful team collaboration.

With Toad for Oracle, you'll reduce costs and risks by easily ensuring the health and performance of your Oracle Cloud Platform and on-premises databases. ... On the operations side, you can automate administration tasks and proactively manage your databases while embracing performance optimization and risk mitigation.

Offer
Learn more about Aqua Data Studio
Learn more about Toad for Oracle
Sample Customers
RBS; HSBC; ADP; American Medical Association; Indoff Incorporated; Origami-Analytics LLC; MP2 Energy; ALI' SuperMercati S.P.A.; HRS Hotel Reservation; Continuum Media Group LLC; Tegsoft; City Chain; Unifar, S.A. de C.V. Farmacias San Pablo; Chunghwa Picture Tubes, Ltd.; Moran,Freddy; GHM-ECLATEC; SEGECO; CenturyLink; WebChronic LLC; Duke University; Mississippi College; Haney Truck Lines, Inc.; Blackleaf Solutions, LLC; LivePerson, Inc.; Croatian Post; Exceptional Innovation; XLSure Software; Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.; IIUG; Agero, Inc.; CrossTrackr, Inc.; Fox Chase Cancer Center; Cervello; Dataimagenes SAC; Indoff Incorporated; ARS Altmann AG; Queiroz Galvao Exploracao E Producao; Naver; Troy University; Ara Altstoff Recycling Austria Ag; MODUS; Natixis Global Asset Management; Topdragon; 2opus GmbH; Flanker Consulting, LLC; ANAQUA; Technical Synergy; MDO - Mercury Database Object; Data Futures; Kaiser Permanente; Mophilly; Thomas Cook Airlines Belgium; Duke University; LeanDev SE; Lisa Spa; Hoteli Bernardin d.d.; UNI; Seasons Healthcare Management; Comcast Corporation; Deutsche Bank AG
intel, ebay, uber, mars, microsoft
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company23%
Comms Service Provider15%
Financial Services Firm10%
Government10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider17%
Government8%
Real Estate/Law Firm7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Redgate and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: September 2021.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Aqua Data Studio is ranked 21st in Database Development and Management while Toad for Oracle is ranked 12th in Database Development and Management with 4 reviews. Aqua Data Studio is rated 0.0, while Toad for Oracle is rated 9.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Toad for Oracle writes "Great PL/SQL debugger and "Make Code" feature with technical support that goes above and beyond". Aqua Data Studio is most compared with Toad Data Modeler, IDERA ER/Studio, IDERA DBArtisan and DbVisualizer, whereas Toad for Oracle is most compared with Oracle Enterprise Manager.

See our list of best Database Development and Management vendors.

We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.