Compare Micro Focus ALM vs. aqua

aqua is ranked 24th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites while Micro Focus ALM is ranked 5th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 10 reviews. aqua is rated 0, while Micro Focus ALM is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus ALM writes "One of the biggest pluses is having all your test assets in one place, however the project tracking is a bit complex". aqua is most compared with JIRA and Atlassian ALM, whereas Micro Focus ALM is most compared with JIRA, Micro Focus ALM Octane and TFS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
aqua Logo
237 views|167 comparisons
Micro Focus ALM Logo
19,799 views|10,826 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Anonymous User
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: October 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We have divided our licenses between Micro Focus ALM and ALM Octane. It works for us.It allows us to keep our costs low. I do not want to pay beyond a certain point for this solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
237
Comparisons
167
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
19,799
Comparisons
10,826
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
166
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 58% of the time.
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
aqua ALMHPE ALM
Learn
Andagon
Micro Focus
Overview
BENEFITS •Usability as easy as email •Improved collaboration by integrating business owners within the project team •Follows customers processes and not vice versa •Very short training period •Project status reports in real-time •Full flexibility (SaaS or on premise) •High level of acceptance for all project team members •Critical chain multi project management AQUA ALM Solution •Open API •Enabled to integrate existing tools and solutions •Comprehensive reporting engine •Collect andpresent data from different sources •Innovative Agent technology •Access, control and manage test resources •3rd party extensibility •Different hosting options •SaaS enabled public or private cloud model •On-Premise aqua ALM is integrabile with: - SAP - Jira - Jenkins - jMeter - Selenium - Ranorex - SmartBear Tools - Toska and lots of more tools you need to test for more contact: sales@andagon.com

Micro Focus Application Lifecycle Management software (ALM), is a unified platform that helps teams prioritize, align and focus their project activities, provides actionable insight, and fosters the re-use of assets from requirements through development, testing, and readiness for delivery. 

Built on best practices, an extensible architecture and centralized repository, Micro Focus ALM is one of the first unified, technology-agnostic application management systems available now; integrating out-of-the-box with over 30 open source and competitive industry products.

Micro Focus’s ALM suite provides flexible solutions and deployment options to meet your needs and scale with you as you grow.

Offer
Learn more about aqua
Learn more about Micro Focus ALM
Sample Customers
Yapi Kredi, Berlin Hyp, megapharm, Crem Solutions, Takko Fashion, Omnicare, Markant Specsavers, Cardinal Health, KMD, Turkcell
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm23%
Comms Service Provider14%
Healthcare Company10%
Pharma/Biotech Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Manufacturing Company12%
Financial Services Firm10%
Comms Service Provider9%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise80%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business7%
Midsize Enterprise2%
Large Enterprise91%
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: October 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email