Arbor DDoS vs. FortiDDoS

Arbor DDoS is ranked 3rd in DDoS with 8 reviews vs FortiDDoS which is ranked 9th in DDoS with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of Arbor DDoS writes "Cloud Signalling enables us to synchronize with on-premise solutions". The top reviewer of FortiDDoS writes "Purpose-built ASIC mitigates DDoS attack at line-rate without affecting performance. It can be also deployed off-ramp if the user has the know how". Arbor DDoS is most compared with Radware DefensePro, F5 Silverline DDoS Protection and Imperva Incapsula. FortiDDoS is most compared with Arbor DDoS, Radware DefensePro and Check Point DDoS Protector. See our Arbor DDoS vs. FortiDDoS report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor DDoS vs. FortiDDoS and others in DDoS.
301,499 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Arbor DDoS vs. FortiDDoS

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
We are able to respond quickly and prevent DDoS attacks.Its scalability is big. It is for large deployments of big organizations and service providers.With real-time packet capture features, you can easily and quickly response.Predefined filters/techniques to easily stop the attacks and start mitigation.Arbor has the ability to learn and self-create the appropriate profile for each customer.

Read more »

Among its key features: Detects and mitigates DDoS attacks at L3 to L7; negligible to zero false-positives; Generates and sends reports without the need for an expensive third-party solution.

Read more »

Read more »

Cons
The look and feel of the management console is a little old, excessively simple. If you compare it with other solutions, the look and feel of the console is like you're using technology from five or six years ago. It doesn't show all the technology that is actually behind it. It looks like an older solution, even though it is not.There is some room for AI to take place.Arbor Pravail APS devices do not sync features or config the backup enough. This needs to be improved.Auto mitigation is a feature provided when DDoS is observed on any of link/customer (configured under auto mitigation). It automatically starts mitigation with default filters. In default filter mode, there could be an impact on the customer’s link,A small improvement could be a better reporting system.

Read more »

All the thresholds that need to be configured should be included in the default so that user will not forget or misconfigure.

Read more »

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Because the solutions from competitors are very different, it's not easy to compare. However, the licensing from Arbor is clear and understandable and the pricing is reasonable when looking at the market, in general.Start with a small license. Measure your bandwidth requirements.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which DDoS solutions are best for your needs.
301,499 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
10,338
Comparisons
6,450
Reviews
6
Followers
358
Avg. Rating
8.5
Views
1,379
Comparisons
803
Reviews
2
Followers
67
Avg. Rating
10.0
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
1
Followers
1
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
See more Arbor DDoS competitors »
Compared 53% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
See more FortiDDoS competitors »
Also Known As
Arbor Networks SP, Arbor Networks TMS, Arbor Cloud for ENTFortinet DDoS
Website/Video
Arbor Networks
Fortinet
Null Vendor
Overview
Arbor Networks, the security division of NETSCOUT, is driven to protect the infrastructure and ecosystem of the internet. It is the principle upon which we were founded in 2000; and remains the common thread that runs through all that we do today. Arbor’s approach is rooted in the study of network traffic. Arbor’s suite of visibility, DDoS protection and advanced threat solutions provide customers with a micro view of their network enhanced by a macro view of global internet traffic and emerging threats through our ATLAS infrastructure. Sourced from more than 300 service provider customers, ATLAS delivers intelligence based on insight into approximately 1/3 of global internet traffic. Supported by Arbor’s Security Engineering & Response Team (ASERT), smart workflows and rich user context, Arbor’s network insights help customers see, understand and solve the most complex and consequential security challenges facing their organizations.

Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks are ever-evolving and use a variety of technologies. To successfully combat these attacks, you need a dynamic, multi-layered security solution. FortiDDoS protects from both known and zero day attacks with very low latency. It’s easy to deploy and manage, and includes comprehensive reporting and analysis tools.

Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about Arbor DDoS
Learn more about FortiDDoS
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
43%
Recruiting/Hr Firm
13%
University
11%
Writing And Editing Position
9%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor DDoS vs. FortiDDoS and others in DDoS.
Download now
301,499 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all DDoS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email