Compare Arbor DDoS vs. Ixia ThreatARMOR

Arbor DDoS is ranked 1st in DDoS with 13 reviews while Ixia ThreatARMOR is ranked 16th in Advanced Threat Protection. Arbor DDoS is rated 8.4, while Ixia ThreatARMOR is rated 0. The top reviewer of Arbor DDoS writes "Our customers can check how many attacks they have faced and how many have been blocked". On the other hand, Arbor DDoS is most compared with Radware DefensePro, Cloudflare and Palo Alto Networks WildFire, whereas Ixia ThreatARMOR is most compared with ThreatConnect, FireEye Network Security and Cisco Stealthwatch.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Arbor DDoS Logo
11,316 views|6,807 comparisons
Ixia ThreatARMOR Logo
552 views|398 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Ixia ThreatARMOR? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in DDoS. Updated: March 2020.
405,659 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing is slightly on the higher side.I'm a technical guy. But I know it's expensive compared to its competitors. After you have the on-premise solution, for your solution to be effective you have to subscribe to an "upper level," so there's another cost. There is also a subscription to cloud services, which is another cost.Arbor's products are very expensive. Their competitors are cheap when compared with Arbor.As far as I know, they are the best in this sector, in DDoS protection. They know it, I know, because their service prices are too high. They provide cloud DDoS protection for ISPs, but that is also too expensive.Because the solutions from competitors are very different, it's not easy to compare. However, the licensing from Arbor is clear and understandable and the pricing is reasonable when looking at the market, in general.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which DDoS solutions are best for your needs.
405,659 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 36 in DDoS
Views
11,316
Comparisons
6,807
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
662
Avg. Rating
8.3
Views
552
Comparisons
398
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Also Known As
Arbor Networks SP, Arbor Networks TMS, Arbor Cloud for ENT
Learn
Arbor Networks
Ixia
Overview
Arbor Networks, the security division of NETSCOUT, is driven to protect the infrastructure and ecosystem of the internet. It is the principle upon which we were founded in 2000; and remains the common thread that runs through all that we do today. Arbor’s approach is rooted in the study of network traffic. Arbor’s suite of visibility, DDoS protection and advanced threat solutions provide customers with a micro view of their network enhanced by a macro view of global internet traffic and emerging threats through our ATLAS infrastructure. Sourced from more than 300 service provider customers, ATLAS delivers intelligence based on insight into approximately 1/3 of global internet traffic. Supported by Arbor’s Security Engineering & Response Team (ASERT), smart workflows and rich user context, Arbor’s network insights help customers see, understand and solve the most complex and consequential security challenges facing their organizations.

ThreatARMOR enhances security performance across your network, removing known bad IP addresses and traffic from not trusted countries.
By eliminating unwanted traffic, ThreatARMOR boosts the performance of your network security infrastructure.

Offer
Under Attack?

Invest in better cybersecurity for your business. Find out how Arbor DDoS can help protect your network from DDoS threats.

Learn more about Ixia ThreatARMOR
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Hyper Box
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider64%
Software R&D Company18%
Security Firm9%
Financial Services Firm9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider29%
Software R&D Company28%
Retailer8%
Media Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in DDoS. Updated: March 2020.
405,659 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all DDoS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.