Compare Arbor DDoS vs. Prolexic

Arbor DDoS is ranked 1st in DDoS with 15 reviews while Prolexic is ranked 12th in DDoS with 1 review. Arbor DDoS is rated 8.4, while Prolexic is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Arbor DDoS writes "Our customers can check how many attacks they have faced and how many have been blocked". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Prolexic writes "Eliminated DDOS attacks, provides excellent mitigation service". Arbor DDoS is most compared with Radware DefensePro, Cloudflare and FortiDDoS, whereas Prolexic is most compared with Akamai Kona, Arbor DDoS and Cloudflare.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Arbor DDoS Logo
10,694 views|6,773 comparisons
Prolexic Logo
2,064 views|1,412 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in DDoS. Updated: September 2019.
366,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing is slightly on the higher side.I'm a technical guy. But I know it's expensive compared to its competitors. After you have the on-premise solution, for your solution to be effective you have to subscribe to an "upper level," so there's another cost. There is also a subscription to cloud services, which is another cost.Arbor's products are very expensive. Their competitors are cheap when compared with Arbor.As far as I know, they are the best in this sector, in DDoS protection. They know it, I know, because their service prices are too high. They provide cloud DDoS protection for ISPs, but that is also too expensive.Because the solutions from competitors are very different, it's not easy to compare. However, the licensing from Arbor is clear and understandable and the pricing is reasonable when looking at the market, in general.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which DDoS solutions are best for your needs.
366,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 28 in DDoS
Views
10,694
Comparisons
6,773
Reviews
13
Average Words per Review
601
Avg. Rating
8.3
12th
out of 28 in DDoS
Views
2,064
Comparisons
1,412
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
423
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
Arbor Networks SP, Arbor Networks TMS, Arbor Cloud for ENT
Learn
Arbor Networks
Akamai
Video Not Available
Overview
Arbor Networks, the security division of NETSCOUT, is driven to protect the infrastructure and ecosystem of the internet. It is the principle upon which we were founded in 2000; and remains the common thread that runs through all that we do today. Arbor’s approach is rooted in the study of network traffic. Arbor’s suite of visibility, DDoS protection and advanced threat solutions provide customers with a micro view of their network enhanced by a macro view of global internet traffic and emerging threats through our ATLAS infrastructure. Sourced from more than 300 service provider customers, ATLAS delivers intelligence based on insight into approximately 1/3 of global internet traffic. Supported by Arbor’s Security Engineering & Response Team (ASERT), smart workflows and rich user context, Arbor’s network insights help customers see, understand and solve the most complex and consequential security challenges facing their organizations.

Prolexic Routed provides organizations with a simple and effective way to protect all web- and IP-based applications in their data center from the threat of DDoS attacks. Offered as a flexible and comprehensive service, Prolexic Routed stops DDoS attacks in the cloud, well before they reach the data center. It provides comprehensive protection against the broadest range of DDoS attack types and defends against today’s high-bandwidth, sustained web attacks, as well as the increasing threat of potentially crippling DDoS attacks that target specific applications and services.

Offer
Under Attack?

Learn More About Arbor DDoS

Learn more about Prolexic
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Fidor Bank
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider86%
Financial Services Firm14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider33%
Software R&D Company17%
Retailer9%
University5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in DDoS. Updated: September 2019.
366,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all DDoS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email