Compare Arbor DDoS vs. RioRey

Arbor DDoS is ranked 1st in DDoS with 14 reviews while RioRey is ranked 22nd in DDoS. Arbor DDoS is rated 8.4, while RioRey is rated 0. The top reviewer of Arbor DDoS writes "Our customers can check how many attacks they have faced and how many have been blocked". On the other hand, Arbor DDoS is most compared with Radware DefensePro, Cloudflare and Palo Alto Networks WildFire, whereas RioRey is most compared with Arbor DDoS and Neustar DDoS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Arbor DDoS Logo
10,972 views|6,721 comparisons
RioRey Logo
404 views|266 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in DDoS. Updated: January 2020.
390,245 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing is slightly on the higher side.I'm a technical guy. But I know it's expensive compared to its competitors. After you have the on-premise solution, for your solution to be effective you have to subscribe to an "upper level," so there's another cost. There is also a subscription to cloud services, which is another cost.Arbor's products are very expensive. Their competitors are cheap when compared with Arbor.As far as I know, they are the best in this sector, in DDoS protection. They know it, I know, because their service prices are too high. They provide cloud DDoS protection for ISPs, but that is also too expensive.Because the solutions from competitors are very different, it's not easy to compare. However, the licensing from Arbor is clear and understandable and the pricing is reasonable when looking at the market, in general.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which DDoS solutions are best for your needs.
390,245 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 30 in DDoS
Views
10,972
Comparisons
6,721
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
623
Avg. Rating
8.3
22nd
out of 30 in DDoS
Views
404
Comparisons
266
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 82% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Arbor Networks SP, Arbor Networks TMS, Arbor Cloud for ENT
Learn
Arbor Networks
RioRey
Video Not Available
Overview
Arbor Networks, the security division of NETSCOUT, is driven to protect the infrastructure and ecosystem of the internet. It is the principle upon which we were founded in 2000; and remains the common thread that runs through all that we do today. Arbor’s approach is rooted in the study of network traffic. Arbor’s suite of visibility, DDoS protection and advanced threat solutions provide customers with a micro view of their network enhanced by a macro view of global internet traffic and emerging threats through our ATLAS infrastructure. Sourced from more than 300 service provider customers, ATLAS delivers intelligence based on insight into approximately 1/3 of global internet traffic. Supported by Arbor’s Security Engineering & Response Team (ASERT), smart workflows and rich user context, Arbor’s network insights help customers see, understand and solve the most complex and consequential security challenges facing their organizations.

RioRey is a leader in building some of the best performing DDoS defense systems for automatically detecting and mitigating DDoS attacks. Installed all over the world, RioRey solutions are highly intelligent and analytic-driven, and are designed for networks of all sizes and meet the most rigorous security requirements of major enterprises, large service providers and Telco environments. 

RioRey's scalable, multi-layer DDoS defense solutions combine powerful on-premise protection with an on-demand cloud-based scrubbing service to combat the full spectrum of DDoS attacks, including stealthy Layer 7 application attacks and large scale volumetric attacks.

Offer
Under Attack?

Invest in better cybersecurity for your business. Find out how Arbor DDoS can help protect your network from DDoS threats.

Learn more about RioRey
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Iskon, XStream Services, Waitsfield and Champlain Valley Telecom
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider75%
Security Firm13%
Financial Services Firm13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider28%
Software R&D Company24%
Retailer10%
Media Company8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in DDoS. Updated: January 2020.
390,245 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all DDoS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.