Compare Arcad DROPS vs. Microsoft Azure DevOps

Arcad DROPS is ranked 24th in Release Automation while Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 2nd in Release Automation with 10 reviews. Arcad DROPS is rated 0, while Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Good for the staging environment through to the production environment". Arcad DROPS is most compared with , whereas Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with JIRA, TFS and Micro Focus ALM Octane.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Arcad DROPS? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: October 2019.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There is a licensing fee of $6/user per month.It's a good tool, quite rich, it has a lot of features, and quite a lot of analytical capabilities which are built on top of it so that you can see how your projects are going and all that stuff. It's a good tool.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
24th
out of 30 in Release Automation
Views
21
Comparisons
8
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 30 in Release Automation
Views
18,821
Comparisons
15,808
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
459
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 74% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
DROPSAzure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team Services
Learn
Arcad Software
Microsoft
Overview

DROPS offers a unique solution for the management and automation of application and systems software deployment across multiple platforms – including IBM i, Windows, UNIX, Linux, and System z.

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.
Offer
Learn more about Arcad DROPS
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Sample Customers
Core Mark, bankinter, Bollore, Fidelity & Guaranty Life, Syartec, Banque PalatineAlaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, Skype
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government9%
Manufacturing Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: October 2019.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email