Compare Arcadia Data vs. AtScale Adaptive Analytics (A3)

Arcadia Data is ranked 2nd in BI on Hadoop while AtScale Adaptive Analytics (A3) is ranked 1st in BI on Hadoop. Arcadia Data is rated 0, while AtScale Adaptive Analytics (A3) is rated 0. On the other hand, Arcadia Data is most compared with Tableau, AtScale Adaptive Analytics (A3) and Microsoft BI, whereas AtScale Adaptive Analytics (A3) is most compared with JethroData, Datameer and Arcadia Data.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Arcadia Data Logo
1,839 views|1,592 comparisons
AtScale Adaptive Analytics (A3) Logo
3,080 views|1,678 comparisons
Ranking
2nd
out of 8 in BI on Hadoop
Views
1,839
Comparisons
1,592
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 8 in BI on Hadoop
Views
3,080
Comparisons
1,678
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
166
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
AtScale, AtScale Intelligence Platform
Learn
Arcadia Data
Video Not Available
AtScale
Overview

Arcadia Data unifies visual analysis, data discovery and business intelligence native in Hadoop. Its unique on-cluster execution architecture runs analytics directly on your Hadoop nodes. No need to add hardware or pull standalone extracts.

GET BUSINESS USERS STRAIGHT INTO BIG DATA WITH DRAG-N-DROP EASE

SCALE OUT TO HUNDREDS OF BILLIONS OF DATA POINTS WITH NEAR REAL-TIME RESPONSE

ROLE-BASED ACCESS CONTROL PROVIDES SECURITY DIRECTLY ON HADOOP CLUSTERS

AtScale is the leading provider of intelligent data virtualization for big data analytical workloads, empowering citizen data scientists to accelerate and scale their business’ data analytics and science capabilities and ultimately build insight-driven 

AtScale connects people to live disparate data without the need to move or extract it, leveraging existing investments in big data platforms, applications and tools. AtScale creates automated data engineering using a single set of semantics so consumers can query live data (either on premise or in the cloud) in seconds without having to understand how or where it is stored—providing security, governance and predictability in data usage and storage costs.

Benefits:

No data movement: AtScale is agnostic to data platforms and data location, whether on-premises or in the cloud, in a data lake or a data warehouse.

Automatic “smart” aggregate creation: AtSacle’s intelligent aggregates adapt to the data model and how it is used, automating the data engineering tasks required to support those activities and reducing time spent from weeks to hours.

Use your existing BI and AI tools: AtScale provides access to live, atomic-level data without the user needing to understand where or how to access the data, so you can keep using your tools of choice.

No more extracts or shadow IT: AtScale eliminates the need for extracts with a single, consistent, governed view of live data, regardless of which BI and AI tools are used.

Data-as-a-service: AtScale allows metadata to be created once, with centrally defined business rules and calculations, exposing data assets as a service.

Data platform portability: Models built in AtScale are portable, with no need to recreate them for different platforms. AtScale can easily be repointed to new data platforms, making migration seamless to business users.

Faster time-to-insight: AtScale reduces time-to-insight from weeks and months to minutes and hours. AtScale virtual models can be created and deployed in no time, with no ETL or data engineering.

Future-proof your data architecture: AtScale alleviates the complexities of data platform and analytics tool integration, making cloud, hybrid-cloud and multi-cloud data architectures a reality without compromising performance, security, agility or existing governance and security policies.

Features:

Design CanvasTM: AtScale’s Design Canvas visually and intuitively connects to any data platform, allowing you to create virtual multidimensional cubes without ETL.

Autonomous Data Engineering: Just-in-time query optimization that anticipates the needs of the data consumer.

Universal Semantic LayerTM: A workspace with a Design Canvas for your data consumers to define business meaning and get a single-source-of-truth.

Security & Data Governance: Centralized security policy to decentralize access using the tenants of Zero Trust.

Virtual Cube Catalog: A gateway to data that is easily discoverable and frictionless—and available to use every day, en masse.

AtScale connects people to live disparate data without the need to move or extract it, leveraging existing investments in big data platforms, applications and tools. AtScale creates automated data engineering using a single set of semantics so consumers can query live data (either on premise or in the cloud) in seconds without having to understand how or where it is stored—providing security, governance and predictability in data usage and storage costs.



Offer
Learn more about Arcadia Data
Learn more about AtScale Adaptive Analytics (A3)
Sample Customers
Appboy, MarketShare, HP, P&GRakuten, TD Bank, Aetna, Glaxo-Smith Kline, Biogen, Toyota, Tyson
We monitor all BI on Hadoop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.