Compare ArcSight Analytics vs. Securonix UEBA

ArcSight Analytics is ranked 8th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 10 reviews while Securonix UEBA is ranked 12th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 1 review. ArcSight Analytics is rated 6.8, while Securonix UEBA is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of ArcSight Analytics writes "A mature and well-regarded cyber security solution for big data, network security, and analytics". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Securonix UEBA writes "Algorithms surface the exact indicators we need for insider threat detection". ArcSight Analytics is most compared with Securonix UEBA, Forcepoint UEBA and Microsoft ATA, whereas Securonix UEBA is most compared with Microsoft ATA, Interset and Exabeam.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Securonix Solutions, Splunk, One Identity and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: April 2020.
408,726 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The features I have found most valuable are it capabilities for behavioral analytics and anomaly detection.The most valuable feature is the log monitoring.The ability to correlate different logs is the solution's most valuable feature.Allows multiple integrations with multiple systems in a stable and flexible fashion.This solution allows us to identify connections for all users.This solution makes it easy to create use cases, and it is easy to move queries from use cases to the report to the dashboard.The two most valuable features of this solution are its stability and scalability.One of the most valuable features is the alerts.

Read more »

The feature dashboard is very well organized and intuitive to use. It organizes information on a timeline which is exactly what we need for insider threat future-analysis.

Read more »

Cons
ArcSight's features that can be improved include anything related to its visualization capabilities and user friendliness.ArcSight is not a user-friendly solution and the interface needs to be improved.The reporting and the way it is worded needs to be improved in future releases. The dashboards are quite poorly designed.The GUI interface is not always intuitive and easy for non-technical users to work with.The interactive dashboard is complicated and you need to have training in order to use it, so I think that it could be made easier to use.I would like to see integration with automation products, such as Phantom Automation.There is a GUI, but it is not complete and lacks functionality that needs to be performed using the console.I would like to see orchestration.

Read more »

There is room for improvement in the algorithms. Although I said that we have a very solid starting point - our existing library is already very comprehensive - we constantly find areas where we need to develop new algorithms. That is common across platforms. Any vendor with a solid starting point would still need to continue to evolve.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
It can range between $30,000 and $40,000 USD, and can go up to $500,000 and $600,000 USD.In addition to the costs of standard licensing fees, there is the cost of labor for maintenance.The monthly licensing fee is around $20,000. There aren't any costs in addition to the standard licensing fee.ArcSight Analytics is a bit expensive compared with other tools in terms of licensing costs, training, hardware implementation, and support.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
408,726 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
479
Comparisons
210
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
411
Avg. Rating
6.8
Views
467
Comparisons
297
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
2,001
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
ArcSight User Behavior Analytics, ArcSight UBASecuronix User and Entity Behavior Analytics
Learn
Micro Focus
Securonix Solutions
Video Not Available
Overview

ArcSight User Behavior Analytics offers enterprises the ability to monitor and detect from internal and external security threats and fraud.

Securonix User and Entity Behavior Analytics (UEBA) leverages sophisticated machine learning and behavior analytics to analyze and correlate interactions between users, systems, applications, IP addresses, and data. Light, nimble, and quick to deploy, Securonix UEBA detects advanced insider threats, cyber threats, fraud, cloud data compromise, and non-compliance. Built-in automated response playbooks and customizable case management work flows allow your security team to respond to threats quickly, accurately, and efficiently

Offer
Learn more about ArcSight Analytics
Learn more about Securonix UEBA
Find out what your peers are saying about Securonix Solutions, Splunk, One Identity and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: April 2020.
408,726 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.