Compare ArcSight vs. Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service

ArcSight is ranked 8th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 9 reviews while Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is ranked 28th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). ArcSight is rated 7.8, while Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is rated 0. The top reviewer of ArcSight writes "Absolutely improved the efficiency of our security team". On the other hand, ArcSight is most compared with Splunk, IBM QRadar and McAfee ESM, whereas Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is most compared with LogRhythm NextGen SIEM, IBM QRadar and Splunk User Behavior Analytics.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service ? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost of the solution is not very high, although hiring a qualified analyst to work with the product is expensive.The pricing is great compared to others.Thanks to Micro Focus's licensing model, as an MSSP, we are able to see a complete return on our investment almost immediately.Customers without a ton of resources to dedicate to deployment may be better served by a managed ArcSight service.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
17,142
Comparisons
11,051
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
291
Avg. Rating
7.9
Views
736
Comparisons
646
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Micro Focus ArcSight, HPE ArcSightSMA Cloud Service
Learn
Micro Focus
Oracle
Overview

ArcSight is Micro Focus' leading Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solution. ArcSight helps businesses protect their data through compliance solutions and security analytics.

There are a number of different products and solutions in the ArcSight family so you are able to pick and choose those that are best suited to your business requirements.

With ArcSight, IT can:

  • Monitor IT infrastructure.
  • Manage insider security with secure identity and access control.
  • Automate compliance.
  • Monitor applications.
  • Manage security risks.
  • Identify APTs.
Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics (SMA) Cloud Service enables rapid detection, investigation and remediation of the broadest range of security threats across on-premises and cloud IT assets. Security Monitoring and Analytics provides integrated SIEM and UEBA capabilities built on machine learning, user session awareness, and up-to-date threat intelligence context. This service is built on Oracle Management Cloud's secure, unified big data platform.
Offer
Learn more about ArcSight
Learn more about Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service
Sample Customers
Lake Health, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Bank AlJazira, Banca Intesa, and Obrela.
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm38%
Comms Service Provider24%
Insurance Company10%
Media Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Financial Services Firm18%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise64%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise29%
Large Enterprise62%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.