We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC vs. Cisco MDR

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Critical Start, Arctic Wolf Networks and others in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Updated: October 2021.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Managed Detection and Response (MDR) solutions are best for your needs.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Security protection is the best feature of this product.
Top Answer: Licensing is paid monthly with an annual contract which we can upgrade as needed. It's based on the number of users and number of elements. It's a fixed monthly rate based on the number of elements… more »
Top Answer: I think the response time could be improved. It can sometimes take up to an hour to get notification of a problem and that's a long time. We currently report to users directly from our own dashboard… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
2,826
Comparisons
2,320
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
888
Rating
8.0
Views
298
Comparisons
162
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Cisco Managed Detection and Response
Learn More
Overview

To effectively combat cyber threats, the AWN CyberSOC service relies on a one-two punch of human expertise and machine intelligence. It’s not a product but a discipline, where dedicated Concierge Security teams tackle security matters using the full spectrum of defense mechanisms for prevention, detection, and response.

Companies today are experiencing a higher risk to breach than ever before. They are
unable to recruit and retain security expertise, keep pace with current threats and a rapidly
expanding attack surface. These challenges along with an overwhelming number of alerts
create an increased risk to the business.
Managed Detection and Response (MDR) combines an elite team of researchers,
investigators and responders with a purpose-built Cisco® MDR threat intelligence,
automation and response platform, and defined investigations and response playbooks
supported by Cisco Talos® threat research. The service leverages Cisco’s world-class
integrated security architecture to advance security operations capabilities by delivering
industry-leading 24x7x365 threat detection and response to reduce mean time to detect
and contain threats faster with relevant, meaningful and prioritized response actions.

Offer
Learn more about Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC
Learn more about Cisco MDR
Sample Customers
Madison Memorial Hospital, Bay Federal Credit Union, Zelle LLP, Maslon LLP
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company24%
Comms Service Provider14%
Government5%
Manufacturing Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider50%
Computer Software Company15%
Government7%
Energy/Utilities Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Critical Start, Arctic Wolf Networks and others in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Updated: October 2021.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC is ranked 3rd in Managed Detection and Response (MDR) with 2 reviews while Cisco MDR is ranked 24th in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC is rated 8.0, while Cisco MDR is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC writes "Alerts and points exactly to where we need to go, gives good prescriptive guidance, and allows customization of alerts based on your requirements". On the other hand, Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC is most compared with CrowdStrike Falcon Complete, Dell Secureworks, Rapid7 MDR, eSentire and Alert Logic, whereas Cisco MDR is most compared with FireEye Managed Defense and CrowdStrike Falcon Complete.

See our list of best Managed Detection and Response (MDR) vendors.

We monitor all Managed Detection and Response (MDR) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.