Compare Argent AT vs. CA UIM (DX Infrastructure Manager)

Argent AT is ranked 30th in Server Monitoring while CA UIM (DX Infrastructure Manager) is ranked 3rd in Server Monitoring with 24 reviews. Argent AT is rated 0, while CA UIM (DX Infrastructure Manager) is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of CA UIM (DX Infrastructure Manager) writes "Pulls historic data, every metric and nuanced bit from a device, for us to generate alerts". Argent AT is most compared with , whereas CA UIM (DX Infrastructure Manager) is most compared with Zabbix, CA Spectrum and SCOM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Argent AT? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Microsoft, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Server Monitoring. Updated: October 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Reasonable setup cost and licensing prices.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Server Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
30th
out of 33 in Server Monitoring
Views
16
Comparisons
8
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 33 in Server Monitoring
Views
10,909
Comparisons
4,539
Reviews
25
Average Words per Review
499
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
CA Nimsoft Monitor, CA UIM, DX Infrastructure Manager
Learn
Argent
Video Not Available
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Overview

Argent provides products for automation of IT, performance management and network monitoring to more than 2,000 IT departments around the world. Founded in 1991, the network tools from Argent Software automate the monitoring of data center applications, databases, compliance, security, web and virtualization solutions for Java, SAP, SQL Server, Exchange email servers, and other leading data center solutions.

CA UIM provides a single, unified platform that allows you to monitor your entire IT environment, both inside and outside the data center. It offers the ease-of-use and simplicity associated with point IT monitoring tools, featuring a unique powerful architecture with a lightweight footprint. At the same time, it delivers enterprise scalability and multi-tenancy that power some of the most complex infrastructures.

Offer
Learn more about Argent AT
Learn more about CA UIM (DX Infrastructure Manager)
Sample Customers
Disney, Honda, Toyota, IBM, Bayer, Nokia, CBS, the U.S. Social Security Administration, Wells Fargo, and Harley DavidsonCBNCloud, IIJ Global Singapore, AT&S, AXSOS, Aozora Bank, HCL Technologies, IntelliNet, Securex
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Healthcare Company15%
Insurance Company13%
Comms Service Provider10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider34%
Software R&D Company13%
Financial Services Firm11%
University10%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise78%
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Microsoft, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Server Monitoring. Updated: October 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Server Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email