Compare Argent AT vs. SCCM

Argent AT is ranked 30th in Server Monitoring while SCCM is ranked 2nd in Server Monitoring with 12 reviews. Argent AT is rated 0, while SCCM is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SCCM writes "Enables us to set up schedules, according to security needs, to automate server and desktop patching". Argent AT is most compared with , whereas SCCM is most compared with BigFix, Ansible and Quest KACE Systems Management.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Argent AT Logo
16 views|8 comparisons
SCCM Logo
Read 12 SCCM reviews.
33,267 views|24,537 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Argent AT? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Microsoft, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Server Monitoring. Updated: October 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The licensing is good because they have various options, depending on what you are looking for.SCCM comes with its own version of SQL Server. If you use that SQL Server with SCCM and don't use it for another applications than you get an SQL Server for free.Overall, I think it's fine. It's pretty much in-line because there are ways to offset it with the Office 365 licensing.Pricing and licensing are a downside of SCCM. It's expensive. I'd have to confirm this, but I think they changed the licensing to core-based instead of socket-based. It's not cheap, because you have to buy the software, you have to buy SQL. Another thing we learned from talking to Microsoft is that they provide you a license for SQL if you run it on the same box as the primary server. If you run it outside that box, you have to buy SQL. Microsoft does recommend you running it on the same box because of performance. But then, in order to run SQL, SCCM, and everything on the same box, you better have some resources. It's an expensive solution. There's no doubt about it.Pricing and licensing are horrible. You have to not look at dollar value to use SCCM. It's super-duper expensive but it works. The acquisition cost is expensive, it's labor-intensive. But it works.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Server Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
30th
out of 33 in Server Monitoring
Views
16
Comparisons
8
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 33 in Server Monitoring
Views
33,267
Comparisons
24,537
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
541
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
System Center Configuration Manager
Learn
Argent
Video Not Available
Microsoft
Overview

Argent provides products for automation of IT, performance management and network monitoring to more than 2,000 IT departments around the world. Founded in 1991, the network tools from Argent Software automate the monitoring of data center applications, databases, compliance, security, web and virtualization solutions for Java, SAP, SQL Server, Exchange email servers, and other leading data center solutions.

With System Center Configuration Manager, you can manage PCs and servers, keeping software up-to-date, setting configuration and security policies, and monitoring system status while giving your employees access to corporate applications on the devices that they choose.
Offer
Learn more about Argent AT
Learn more about SCCM
Sample Customers
Disney, Honda, Toyota, IBM, Bayer, Nokia, CBS, the U.S. Social Security Administration, Wells Fargo, and Harley DavidsonBank Alfalah Ltd., Wªrth Handelsges.m.b.H, Dimension Data, Japan Business Systems, St. Lucie County Public Schools, MISC Berhad
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government7%
Retailer6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Microsoft, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Server Monitoring. Updated: October 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Server Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email