Arista Data ANalyZer vs. SolarWinds NPM

Arista Data ANalyZer is ranked 73rd in Network Monitoring Software vs SolarWinds NPM which is ranked 1st in Network Monitoring Software with 28 reviews. The top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "It provides SNMP monitoring and I like the web interface". Arista Data ANalyZer is most compared with Gigamon, Big Switch Networks and Zabbix. SolarWinds NPM is most compared with PRTG, Nagios XI and ManageEngine OpManager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Arista Data ANalyZer? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in Network Monitoring Software.
291,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Arista Data ANalyZer vs. SolarWinds NPM

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
You have to license it per year, for the support. You don't really need to have support once you've already set it up. Once you install SolarWinds, you can skip on the licensing. It will still work.I believe the original setup cost was around $3500 with an annual cost of around $1200-$1500 to renew the support license. This would bring the average day-to-day cost of around $5-$6 over three years.The price points are more than competitive when compared to other vendors.The licensing model is such that you can purchase only what you need; and then grow into the next level by paying only the difference in price and the associated maintenance costs.I think that the cost has risen, but the functionality and versatility is way above other products.Excluding the costs of running VMs and physical blade servers, our licensing costs run around US$200,000/year for over 60 polling engines.I’d suggest that people be aware that licensing has tiers.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
291,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
568
Comparisons
461
Reviews
0
Followers
62
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
46,808
Comparisons
26,144
Reviews
28
Followers
1,574
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
See more Arista Data ANalyZer competitors »
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
See more SolarWinds NPM competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsDANZSolarwinds Network Performance Monitor
Website/Video
Website/VideoArista
SolarWinds
Overview
OverviewArista Data ANalyZer (DANZ) is an integrated feature set in Arista's Extensible Operating System and is currently available on Arista Networks 7150-series, 7280SE-series, 7500E-series, 7280R-series and 7500R-series switches. DANZ provides a solution to monitoring and visibility challenges at 10 to 100Gbps and higher with unmatched scale, price performance and bandwidth. DANZ can be further enhanced by leveraging Arista CloudVision for automation, provisioning and monitoring of the visibility infrastructure, whether implemented in-band in the production network or out-of-band for a separate visibility network.

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

OFFER
Learn more about Arista Data ANalyZer
Learn more about SolarWinds NPM
Sample Customers
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCard
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
20%
Comms Service Provider
11%
Government
9%
Manufacturing Company
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
19%
Financial Services Firm
14%
Healthcare Company
8%
University
6%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
30%
Midsize Enterprise
18%
Large Enterprise
52%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
16%
Midsize Enterprise
27%
Large Enterprise
56%
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in Network Monitoring Software.
Download now
291,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email