Compare Arista Networks Platform vs. Broadcom RoboSwitch

Arista Networks Platform is ranked 13th in Ethernet Switches while Broadcom RoboSwitch which is ranked 30th in Ethernet Switches. Arista Networks Platform is rated 0, while Broadcom RoboSwitch is rated 0. On the other hand, Arista Networks Platform is most compared with Cisco Nexus, Cisco Catalyst Switches and Mellanox Switches, whereas Broadcom RoboSwitch is most compared with Broadcom StrataConnect.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
13th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
3,301
Comparisons
2,095
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
30th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
64
Comparisons
51
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
7000 SeriesRoboSwitch
Learn
Arista
Broadcom
Overview
Arista Networks is the leader in building scalable high-performance and ultra-low-latency networks for today's data center and cloud computing environments. Purpose-built hardware, and Arista EOS, the world's most advanced network operating system, provide single-binary system images across all platforms, maximum system uptime, stateful fault repair, Zero Touch Provisioning, Latency Analysis and a fully accessible Linux Shell. Arista Ethernet switches are the perfect network solution for your most demanding workloads.With native support for VMware Virtualization and hundreds of Linux applications integrated into hardware platforms designed to meet the stringent power and cooling requirements of today's most demanding datacenters, Arista delivers the most efficient and best performing 10Gb Ethernet platforms.

Offered in 5-24 port configurations supporting both Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet (GbE), Broadcom's RoboSwitch Ethernet Switching solutions are highly integrated, cost effective, and smart-managed based on a field-proven, industry-leading architecture. These Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet solutions combine all of the functions of a high-speed switch system including packet buffers, PHY transceivers, media access controllers (MACs), address management, port-based rate control, and a non-blocking switch fabric into a single CMOS device.

Offer
Learn more about Arista Networks Platform
Learn more about Broadcom RoboSwitch
Sample Customers
American Internet Services
Information Not Available
We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email