Compare Arista Networks Platform vs. Broadcom StrataDNX

Arista Networks Platform is ranked 11th in Ethernet Switches with 2 reviews while Broadcom StrataDNX is ranked 23rd in Ethernet Switches. Arista Networks Platform is rated 8.6, while Broadcom StrataDNX is rated 0. The top reviewer of Arista Networks Platform writes "Linux shell helpful for troubleshooting and capturing traffic, but the documentation needs improvement". On the other hand, Arista Networks Platform is most compared with Cisco Catalyst Switches, Cisco Nexus and Mellanox Switches, whereas Broadcom StrataDNX is most compared with Broadcom StrataXGS, Huawei Ethernet Switches and Juniper Ethernet Switches.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: February 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Ethernet Switches solutions are best for your needs.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
2,700
Comparisons
2,441
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
741
Avg. Rating
8.5
23rd
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
468
Comparisons
396
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
7000 SeriesStrataDNX
Learn
Arista
Broadcom
Overview
Arista Networks is the leader in building scalable high-performance and ultra-low-latency networks for today's data center and cloud computing environments. Purpose-built hardware, and Arista EOS, the world's most advanced network operating system, provide single-binary system images across all platforms, maximum system uptime, stateful fault repair, Zero Touch Provisioning, Latency Analysis and a fully accessible Linux Shell. Arista Ethernet switches are the perfect network solution for your most demanding workloads.With native support for VMware Virtualization and hundreds of Linux applications integrated into hardware platforms designed to meet the stringent power and cooling requirements of today's most demanding datacenters, Arista delivers the most efficient and best performing 10Gb Ethernet platforms.

The StrataDNX product line offers the greatest extensibility and scalability of any merchant silicon switch in the industry, with the ability to scale both tables and buffering with external lookup engines or memory. The StrataDNX chips can also be connected together via DNX fabric elements to build industry-leading switches and routers with hundreds of terabits of bandwidth. The StrataDNX line features a service-rich, carrier-grade programmable architecture to meet the needs of service provider core, metro transport, mobile backhaul, microwave, POTN, access, and data center networks.

Offer
Learn more about Arista Networks Platform
Learn more about Broadcom StrataDNX
Sample Customers
American Internet Services
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider39%
Software R&D Company20%
Media Company14%
Wholesaler/Distributor7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: February 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.