Compare Arista Networks Platform vs. Broadcom StrataXGS

Arista Networks Platform is ranked 13th in Ethernet Switches while Broadcom StrataXGS which is ranked 24th in Ethernet Switches. Arista Networks Platform is rated 0, while Broadcom StrataXGS is rated 0. On the other hand, Arista Networks Platform is most compared with Cisco Nexus, Cisco Catalyst Switches and Mellanox Switches, whereas Broadcom StrataXGS is most compared with Broadcom StrataDNX, Mellanox Switches and Juniper Ethernet Switches.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
13th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
3,301
Comparisons
2,095
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
24th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
218
Comparisons
201
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
7000 SeriesStrataXGS
Learn
Arista
Broadcom
Overview
Arista Networks is the leader in building scalable high-performance and ultra-low-latency networks for today's data center and cloud computing environments. Purpose-built hardware, and Arista EOS, the world's most advanced network operating system, provide single-binary system images across all platforms, maximum system uptime, stateful fault repair, Zero Touch Provisioning, Latency Analysis and a fully accessible Linux Shell. Arista Ethernet switches are the perfect network solution for your most demanding workloads.With native support for VMware Virtualization and hundreds of Linux applications integrated into hardware platforms designed to meet the stringent power and cooling requirements of today's most demanding datacenters, Arista delivers the most efficient and best performing 10Gb Ethernet platforms.

The StrataXGS product line offers the most highly integrated, highest-bandwidth switching solutions available in the market. StrataXGS switch solutions cover multiple markets including data center cloud, enterprise wiring closet and aggregation, and service provider solutions for access, aggregation and embedded markets. The StrataXGS family of products scales from multi-gigabit to multi-terabit switches offering comprehensive single-chip integration of Smart Buffer technology, large table scale, rich packet-processing and traffic management features, and data plane programmability to provide the versatility demanded by modern network infrastructure.

Offer
Learn more about Arista Networks Platform
Learn more about Broadcom StrataXGS
Sample Customers
American Internet Services
Information Not Available
We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email