Compare Arista Networks Platform vs. Brocade BigIron

Arista Networks Platform is ranked 4th in Data Center Networking Equipment while Brocade BigIron which is ranked 7th in Data Center Networking Equipment. Arista Networks Platform is rated 0, while Brocade BigIron is rated 0. On the other hand, Arista Networks Platform is most compared with Cisco Nexus, Cisco Catalyst Switches and Mellanox Switches, whereas Brocade BigIron is most compared with Brocade FastIron.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Arista Networks Platform Logo
3,301 views|2,095 comparisons
Brocade BigIron Logo
437 views|61 comparisons
Ranking
Views
3,301
Comparisons
2,095
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
437
Comparisons
61
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
7000 SeriesBigIron
Learn
Arista
Broadcom
Overview
Arista Networks is the leader in building scalable high-performance and ultra-low-latency networks for today's data center and cloud computing environments. Purpose-built hardware, and Arista EOS, the world's most advanced network operating system, provide single-binary system images across all platforms, maximum system uptime, stateful fault repair, Zero Touch Provisioning, Latency Analysis and a fully accessible Linux Shell. Arista Ethernet switches are the perfect network solution for your most demanding workloads.With native support for VMware Virtualization and hundreds of Linux applications integrated into hardware platforms designed to meet the stringent power and cooling requirements of today's most demanding datacenters, Arista delivers the most efficient and best performing 10Gb Ethernet platforms.The BigIron Series switch provides high-performance L2/3 switching for the Enterprise, large data centers, and grid computing topologies. The BigIron Series incorporates the latest advances in switch architecture, system resilience, QoS, and switch security in a family of modular chassis, setting industry-leading benchmarks for price/performance, scalability, and TCO.
Offer
Learn more about Arista Networks Platform
Learn more about Brocade BigIron
Sample Customers
American Internet ServicesAjubeo, Akquinet AG, Big Data Analytics Provider Boligkontoret Danmark Bristol is Open, CDE Lightband, Cicero School District 99, City and County of San Francisco, Department of Emergency, City of Chattanooga, Cloudscale.sh
We monitor all Data Center Networking Equipment reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email